1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 21

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun Aug 18, 3:00pm

Sattler offloading the ball

WIN 22-10

Selected Round 21 Teams

James, Cleary and Sait were out with the flu. Coote went off after 14 minutes with a bad cut to his head that required 13 stitches.

HT    9-8

Amatto, McCarthy tries
Simms 6 from 8 goals
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      22,895
Referee    L.Bruyeres

Scrums     16-18(1H  9-7 ) 
Penalties  10-12(1H  6-8 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  6/8   2 
Wing -  2 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -
Wing -  5 + Amatto, Russell        1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Dennis        -  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     r25 
SRow -  9 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -
SRow - 10 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -    
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

Res  - 25 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -

                                   2  6/8   2

Other First Grade Matches

26-15 NSO  St George  b Norths     [Ch7 2H]
12-0  Lidc Wests      b Penrith
19-9  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury [Ch7] 
12-12 Hens Newtown    d Easts
32-5  Ende Manly      b Cronulla

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 21

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

WIN 7-2

HT   5-0

R.Branighan try
K.Longbottom 2 goals

Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  2     -
Wing - 35 - Harris, H              -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Branighan, R           1  -     -    
Cntr - 57 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -     
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     -
SRow - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -    
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -     
Prop - 49 - Burke, A               -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-7  NSO  St George  b Norths
14-5  Lidc Wests      b Penrith
23-9  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
21-5  Hens Easts      b Newtown
 4-3  Ende Manly      b Cronulla

Third Grade - Round 21

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

DRAW 2-2

HT   2-2

no tries
no goals
Moseley fieldgoal

Referee    C.Edwards

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  -     1
Wing - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -
Cntr - 61 - Deagan, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Wing - 63 - Newtown, J             -  -     -     
5/8  - 58 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 37 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -    
Lock - 38 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -     
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 52 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Kain, P                -  -     - 

                                   -  -     1

Other Third Grade Matches

10-0  NSO  St George  b Norths
16-6  Lidc Wests      b Penrith
 5-2  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
20-11 Hens Easts      b Newtown
20-2  Ende Manly      b Cronulla

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN