1968 NSWRL Premiership - Round 22

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Aug 24, 3:00pm[Ch2]

WIN 24-22

Selected Round 22 Teams

Walters injured his leg.

Back Row: R.Honan, R.Moses, R.Coote, J.Lisle, R.McCarthy
Middle Row: J.Morgan, E.Walters, A.Branighan, I.Jones
Front Row: D.Pittard, E.Simms, J.Sattler(c), B.James

 3 min  0-2
 5 min  2-2  Simms fieldgoal
 8 min  7-2  Honan try Simms goal
17 min  7-2  Simms miss
20 min  7-4
30 min 12-4  A.Branighan try Simms goal
32 min 12-6
34 min 12-11
39 min 14-11 Simms goal
HT     14-11
49 min 14-13
57 min 14-18
61 min 16-18 Simms goal
65 min 16-20
71 min 19-20 Pittard try Simms miss
74 min 19-22 
76 min 24-22 Pittard try Simms goal

Pittard 2, A.Branighan, Honan tries
Simms 5 from 7 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      39,933
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums      8-15(1H  4-6 ) 
Penalties   7-10(1H  5-5 ) 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  5/7   1 
LWng -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -
Cntr -  3 - Lisle, Jimmy           -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -
RWng - 19 - Honan, Bob             1  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Dennis        2  -     -
Half -  7 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -    
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     r27
Prop - 11 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c)
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

Res  - 27 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -

                                   4  5/7   1

Effective 1st Tackles

 0 min  14y KO
 2 min 100y ES Err 14y ES-SCR-ATF / SS Err(ABranighan) 12y / 32y ES-SCR-SSP(Sattler) 63y / (ES FIELDGOAL)
 4 min  21y KO
 5 min   0y Simms kick (FIELDGOAL)
 7 min  18y ES Err P / SS Err(Coote) 35y ES-SCR-ATF / SS Err(Moses)
 8 min   0y TRY
10 min  30y Simms kick
11 min  44y Moses kick COF
12 min  26y ES Err 47y ES-SCR-P / SS Err(Moses) ES-SCR
14 min  24y ES Err / SS Err(Jones) ES-SCR 24y
15 min  17y Simms kick
16 min  16y Simms kick 36y ES-SCR-P NO GOAL
19 min 100y SS-SCR-ATF 65y / SS P(Jones) (ES GOAL)
21 min  35y KO
22 min  84y ES Err / SS P(James)
23 min  86y ES Err SS-SCR-ATF
24 min  60y Walters kick
25 min  70y ES Err SS-SCR-ATF
26 min  12y P / Simms kick
29 min  45y Simms kick
30 min  56y ES-SCR-ATF / SS Err(Pittard) 43y ES-SCR-SSP(Walters)
32 min 100y SS Err(James) SS-SCR-ATF 65y (ES FIELDGOAL)
33 min  38y KO / (ES TRY)
35 min  38y KO
37 min  27y ES Err SS-SCR / Simms kick DIG
39 min   0y ES Err / SS Err(Jones) ES-SCR-P GOAL

half time

40 min  90y SS-SCR-ATF
41 min  95y ES Err SS-SCR-ATF / (ES NO FIELDGOAL)
43 min 100y Pittard kick ChDn / SS Err(ABranighan) 80y ES-SCR-SSP(JO'Neill) (ES NO GOAL)
45 min  45y 20-DO
46 min 100y ES Err ES-SCR-ATF / SS Err(James) 17y SS P(Moses) 30y / SS P(Sattler) (ES GOAL)
50 min  45y KO
52 min  52y SS-SCR / SS Err(Honan) SS-SCR-P / SS Err(Pittard) ES-SCR
53 min  50y SS-SCR / Simms kick
56 min  22y SS Err(Coote) 49y ES-SCR-ATF / Simms kick
57 min 100y ES Err SS-SCR-ATF (ES TRY)
58 min  26y KO
61 min   0y ES Err ES-SCR 35y ES Err ES-SCR-P GOAL
62 min  84y Sh-KO 60y ES Err ES-SCR / (ES NO TRY)
63 min 100y 20-DO 51y / SS P(JO'Neill) (ES NO GOAL)
65 min 100y DO (ES FIELDGOAL)
66 min  40y KO
67 min  45y Simms kick
68 min  82y 52y SS-SCR-SSP(Walters)
70 min  40y SS Err(JO'Neill)
71 min   0y Simms kick ES Err TRY
73 min 100y SS Err(Moses) 70y SS P(Honan) (ES GOAL)
74 min  19y KO
76 min   0y ES Err ES-SCR-P / TRY
78 min  65y ChOv 76y ES-SCR / (ES NO FIELDGOAL)
79 min  70y ChOv 65y ES-SCR / (ES NO FIELDGOAL)

Average effective 1st tackle location
- 55.1m - for the whole match

- 46.8m - 1st half 
- 63.8m - 2nd half 

Other First Grade Matches

17-6  Ende Penrith    b Cronulla   
 8-0  SSG  Parramatta b St George  [Ch7]
33-9  Brok Manly      b Newtown
23-8  Leic Balmain    b Norths
38-7  Lidc Wests      b Canterbury

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS        16 -  6 394 271 +123 32
MANLY         15 1  6 379 282  +97 31
ST GEORGE     13 3  6 416 320  +96 29
EASTS         14 1  7 362 274  +88 29
--
Balmain       14 -  8 393 284 +109 28
Parramatta    12 1  9 308 284  +24 25
Wests         12 - 10 328 279  +49 24
Penrith       11 - 11 298 352  -54 22
Canterbury     9 1 12 259 301  -42 19
Cronulla       6 - 16 259 405 -146 12
Norths         4 - 18 259 388 -129  8
Newtown        2 1 19 257 472 -215  5

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 22

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 17-7

HT   7-4

Amatto, Edwards, J.O'Neill tries
K.Longbottom 4 goals

Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing - 21 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
Cntr - 44 - Edwards, K             1  -     -    
Cntr - 57 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing -  5 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
5/8  -  6 - Norgard, G             -  -     -     
Half - 23 - Grant, R               -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 51 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -    
Prop - 29 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 28 - Piggins, G             -  -     -     
Prop - 27 - O'Neill, J             1  -     - 

                                   3  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

23-0  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
22-0  SSG  St George  b Parramatta
11-4  Brok Manly      b Newtown
12-2  Leic Balmain    b Norths
16-7  Lidc Canterbury b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS        17 1  4 318 136 +182 35
BALMAIN       14 -  8 240 153  +87 28
ST GEORGE     13 1  8 261 184  +77 27
MANLY         13 -  9 174 161 +103 26
--
Easts         11 2  9 205 141  +64 24
Newtown       10 1 11 208 221  -13 21
Parramatta     9 3 10 208 229  -21 21
Norths         9 2 11 182 210  -28 20
Cronulla       9 1 12 200 196   +4 19
Wests          7 1 14 160 243  -83 15
Canterbury     7 - 15 161 251  -90 14
Penrith        6 2 14 138 330 -192 14

Third Grade - Round 22

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

DRAW 12-12

HT   2-3

Newton, Coleman tries
Moseley 3 goals

Referee    C.Langton

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Moseley, L             -  3     -
Wing - 14 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 63 - Newtown, J             1  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Wing - 34 - Parker, M              -  -     -     
5/8  - 22 - Grace, R               -  -     -
Half - 58 - Larkin, T              -  -     -    
Lock - 48 - Kain, P                -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -     
SRow - 26 - Coleman, J             1  -     -
Prop - 41 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 52 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Armstrong, C           -  -     - 

                                   2  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

27-3  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
15-5  SSG  Parramatta b St George  
 8-2  Brok Manly      b Newtown
27-2  Leic Balmain    b Norths
 2-0  Lidc Wests      b Canterbury

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
BALMAIN       17 -  5 291 134 +157 34
EASTS         14 1  7 251 160  +91 29
SOUTHS        12 4  6 264 152 +112 28
WESTS         13 2  7 186 150  +36 28
--
Parramatta    13 1  8 209 137  +72 27
Cronulla      12 2  8 227 165  +62 26
Canterbury    11 2  9 178 144  +34 24
Newtown        9 - 13 190 222  -32 18
St George      8 2 12 156 205  -49 18
Norths         6 4 12 146 250  -54 16
Manly          4 4 14 140 242 -102 12
Penrith        2 - 20 126 403 -277  4

Club Championship
               FG  RG  3G  Pt
SOUTHS        128 105  56 289
--
Balmain       112  84  68 264
Easts         116  72  58 246
St George     116  81  36 233
Manly         124  78  24 226
Parramatta    100  63  54 217
Wests          96  45  56 197
Canterbury     76  42  48 166
Cronulla       48  57  52 157
Penrith        88  42   8 138
Norths         32  60  32 124
Newtown        20  63  36 119

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN