1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Newtown

Redfern Oval

Thu Apr 3, 8:30pm

WIN 20-6

Selected Round 2 Teams

Arthur Branighan is a late withdrawal.

HT     7-4

James, McCarthy try
Simms 7 from 10 goals

Crowd      7,528
Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  7/10  -     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 + Burke, Kerry           -  -     -     
Cntr - 19 - Branighan, Ray         -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   2  7/10  -

Other First Grade Matches

24-3  Lidc Wests      b Canterbury
32-23 SCG  Norths     b Easts
17-15 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta [Ch9 2H]
25-7  Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
31-7  Koga St George  b Penrith

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 7:15pm

WIN 10-0

HT    

Edwards, Amatto tries
K.Longbottom 2 goals

Referee    J.Stewart

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  2     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Lisle, J               -  -     -      
Cntr - 18 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
Wing - 30 - Edwards, K             1  -     -
5/8  - 32 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     - 

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-4  Lidc Canterbury b Wests
22-9  SCG  Easts      b Norths 
11-0  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta 
16-7  Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
14-5  Koga St George  b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 2

v Newtown, 6:00pm

DRAW 9-9

HT   

Lawrence try
Moseley 3 goals 

Referee    B.Barry

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  3     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Hall, M                -  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 33 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Strumer, R             -  -     -    
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            1  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -  

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 5-0  Lidc Canterbury b Wests
14-7  SCG  Norths     b Easts
14-12 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta
 5-4  Leic Balmain    b Cronulla
 9-8  Koga Penrith    b St George

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN