1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Redfern Oval

Fri Apr 11, 8:30pm

WIN 43-4

Selected Round 3 Teams

HT     

Cleary 3, Pittard 3, Grant tries
Simms 11 from 12 goals

Crowd      7,822
Referee    J.Farrelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            - 11/12  -     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        3  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Burke, Kerry           -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         3  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             1  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   7 11/12  -

Other First Grade Matches

27-6  SCG  St George  b Manly
24-10 SSG  Balmain    b Easts
25-7  Hens Wests      b Newtown
22-6  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
16-13 Penr Norths     b Penrith     [Ch9/7/2 2H]  

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 7:15pm

WIN 23-7

HT    

Sait 2, R.Branighan 2, Morgan tries
K.Longbottom 2, R.Branighan 2 goals

Referee    D.McDonald

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  2     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Lisle, J               -  -     -      
Cntr - 19 - Branighan, R           2  2     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 32 - Norgard, G             -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                2  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              1  -     - 

                                   5  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-6  SCG  St George  b Manly
 9-6  SSG  Easts      b Balmain
12-2  Hens Wests      b Newtown
33-11 Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
13-12 Penr Penrith    b Norths

Third Grade - Round 3

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 6:00pm

WIN 10-7

HT   

W.Stevens 2 tries
W.Stevens 2 goals 

Referee    P.Elliss

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             2  2     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 33 - Dwyer, P               -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 35 - Strumer, R             -  -     -    
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -  

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-5  SCG  St George  b Manly
 8-4  SSG  Balmain    b Easts
 9-4  Hens Wests      b Newtown
11-0  Belm Canterbury b Parramatta
13-11 Penr Norths     b Penrith


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN