1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 19, 3:00pm [Ch9 2H]

WIN 20-10

Selected Round 4 Teams

McCarthy withdrew with a cooked thigh and Arthur Branighan also withdrew after he had a reoccurance of his groin strain at training. Burke left the field after 17 minutes with a torn hamstring.

HT     4-6

Norgard, Sait tries
Simms 5 goals
Grant, Honan fieldgoals

Crowd      24,013
Referee    L.Samuelson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  5/6   -     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     1     
Cntr - 17 - Burke, Kerry           -  -     -     r32 
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     1     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 21 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

Res  - 32 - Norgard, Greg          1  -     -     

                                   2  5/6   2

Other First Grade Matches

26-8  NSO  Manly      b Norths
18-8  SSG  Canterbury b St George
20-19 Leic Balmain    b Penrith    [Ch9/2 2H]
29-19 Ende Easts      b Cronulla
32-7  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown

Judiciary News

Moses was sent off for a stiff arm tackle with 21 minutes remaining in the game. He was later suspended for 2 matches at the judicary.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 18-2

Ray Branighan has a corked leg.

HT    

Jones, Norgard tries
K.Longbottom 4, R.Branighan 2 goals

Referee    C.Langton

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -      
Cntr - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Branighan, R           -  2     -
5/8  - 32 - Norgard, G             1  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               1  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   2  6     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

25-2  NSO  Manly      b Norths
17-13 SSG  Canterbury b St George
 9-7  Leic Balmain    b Penrith
14-5  Ende Cronulla   b Easts
16-11 Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 17-5

HT   

Storey 2, Kain tries
W.Steven 4 goals 

Referee    B.Barry

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  4     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              2  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Kirk, M                -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -     r50

Res  - 50 - Kain, P                1  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

14-4  NSO  Manly      b Norths
12-7  SSG  St George  b Canterbury
10-7  Leic Penrith    b Balmain
15-2  Ende Cronulla   b Easts
14-10 Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN