1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 5

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Apr 27, 3:00pm

WIN 16-12

Selected Round 5 Teams

Honan pulled out during the week after pulling a leg muscle.

HT   14-4  

R.Branighan, McCarthy tries
Simms 3 goals
Grant, Simms fieldgoals

Crowd      26,135
Referee    P.McCarroll

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3     1     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr - 19 - Branighan, Ray         1  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     1     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          1  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   2  3     2

Other First Grade Matches

18-13 SCG  Balmain    b Manly
18-12 Lidc Parramatta b Wests      
18-12 Belm Canterbury b Norths     
19-16 Hens St George  b Newtown
35-15 Penr Penrith    b Cronulla   [Ch9 2H]

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 5

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 28-6

HT    

G.Stevens 3, Piggins, Amatto, Heiler tries
K.Longbottom 5 goals

Referee    D.McDonald

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  5     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -      
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             3  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             1  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   6  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-6  SCG  Manly      b Balmain
14-6  Lidc Parramatta b Wests
20-8  Belm Canterbury b Norths
23-0  Hens St George  b Newtown
17-12 Penr Cronulla   b Penrith

Third Grade - Round 5

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 26-2

HT   

Roberts 2, Dunn, Cranshaw tries
Moseley 6 goals
Arkinstall fieldgoal

Referee    G.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  6     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                1  -     -
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             2  -     -
Wing - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            1  -     -
Lock - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Kirk, M                -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     1 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -     

                                   4  6     1

Other Third Grade Matches

19-10 SCG  Balmain    b Manly
19-10 Lidc Wests      b Parramatta
 6-4  Belm Canterbury b Norths
20-11 Hens Newtown    b St George
13-12 Penr Penrith    b Cronulla

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN