1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 6

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun May 4, 3:00pm [Ch9 2H]

WIN 29-2

Selected Round 6 Teams

HT   

James 2, McCarthy 2, Simms tries
Simms 6 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      16,149
Referee    P.McCarroll

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            1  6     1     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           2  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -      
SRow -  9 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -      
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          2  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   5  6     1

Other First Grade Matches

19-15 SCG  Canterbury b Balmain
17-8  Brok Manly      b Cronulla   
14-11 SSG  Easts      b Penrith
17-15 Koga Wests      b St George
11-2  NSO  Norths     b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 6

v Parramatta, 1:45pm

WIN 22-0

HT    

Sait, Amatto, K.Burke, Lawrence tries
K.Longbottom 5 goals

Referee    J.Farrelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  5     -
Wing - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Branighan, R           -  -     -      
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               1  -     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                1  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            1  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-2  SCG  Balmain    b Canterbury
14-2  Brok Manly      b Cronulla
 9-7  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
10-6  Koga St George  b Wests
18-15 NSO  Norths     b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 6

v Parramatta, 12:30pm

WIN 25-2

HT   

Day 2, Kosta 2, Roberts tries
Moseley 5 goals

Referee    D.Pardey

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  5     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     -
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             1  -     -
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               2  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 47 - Kirk, M                -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 2  -     -
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -     

                                   5  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-2  SCG  Balmain    b Canterbury
 8-7  Brok Manly      b Cronulla   
 2-0  SSG  Easts      b Penrith
 5-0  Koga Wests      b St George
10-4  NSO  Newtown    b Norths


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN