1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Penrith

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 11, 3:00pm

WIN 18-17

Selected Round 7 Teams

Souths had 9 players backing up from the City Country matches on Saturday, with John O'Neill out. Replacement Gary Stevens dislocated his left elbow 23 minutes from fulltime.

HT   

Cleary, Pittard tries
Simms 4 goals
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      11,178
Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4     2     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 26 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

Res  - 25 - Stevens, Gary          -  -     -

                                   2  4     2

Other First Grade Matches

32-17 Hens Balmain    b Newtown
11-4  Brok Manly      b Easts      [Ch9 2H] [Ch2] [Ch7] 
19-18 Cumb Parramatta b St George
42-15 Ende Canterbury b Cronulla
21-18 NSO  Wests      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Penrith, 1:45pm

WIN 14-8

HT    

Amatto, Kosta tries
K.Longbottom 4 goals

Referee    R.Humphreys

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Branighan, R           -  -     -      
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               -  -     -
Wing - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - 
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

Res  - 29 - Kosta, S               1  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-12 Hens Newtown    d Balmain
12-8  Brok Manly      b Easts
20-6  Cumb Parramatta b St George
21-9  Ende Cronulla   b Canterbury
12-5  NSO  Norths     b Wests

Third Grade - Round 7

v Penrith, 12:30pm

WIN 17-5

HT   

Storey, W.Roberts, Lawrence tries
Moseley 2 goals
D.O'Neill, Dunn fieldgoals

Referee    G.Bennett

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  2     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              1  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     1 (c)
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             1  -     -
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            1  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     1     

                                   3  2     2

Other Third Grade Matches

18-5  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
13-8  Brok Manly      b Easts
20-13 Cumb St George  b Parramatta
14-2  Ende Cronulla   b Canterbury
16-5  NSO  Wests      b Norths

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, Redfern Oval Sat May 10 2:15pm

WIN 22-5

HT   

J.Mussel, B.McGuire, K.Berrigan, R.Bergan, D.Bampton, P.Wall tries
J.Withers 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

12-2  SCG  Canterbury b Wests
11-7  Leic Balmain    b Easts
37-3  Koga St George  b Norths
13-7  Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla
11-6  Hens Newtown    b Penrith

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 17-5

HT   

G.Mackey, P.Austin, P.Roberts tries
P.Austin 3 goals
P.Austin fieldgoal

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

18-7  Prat Canterbury b Wests
21-2  Leic Balmain    b Easts
34-2  Koga St George  b Norths
29-7  Cumb Parramatta b Cronulla
11-9  Hens Newtown    b Penrith

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, 11:30am

WIN 14-2

HT   

W.Houghton, W.Smith tries
S.Loughnan 4 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

11-3  SCG  Canterbury b Wests
13-3  Leic Balmain    b Easts
 8-0  Koga St George  b Norths
 8-2  Cumb Cronulla   b Parramatta
35-0  Hens Penrith    b Newtown


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN