1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun May 18, 3:00pm

LOSS 10-14

Selected Round 8 Teams

South Sydney had 7 players returning from playing two interstate clashes with Queensland during the week. McCarthy and Cleary withdrew from the match. Norgard broke his ankle in the opening minutes of the game.

HT   2-7

no tries
Simms 3 goals
Simms 2 fieldgoals

Crowd      27,958
Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3     2     
Wing - 15 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Norgard, Greg          -  -     -     r17 
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 23 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     r25
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

Res  - 17 - Burke, Kerry           -  -     -
Res  - 25 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     

                                   -  3     2

Other First Grade Matches

13-4  SCG  Balmain    b Wests
30-14 Hens Cronulla   b Newtown     
16-15 Penr Manly      b Penrith
14-9  Belm Easts      b Canterbury [Ch9 2H] [Ch7 replay] 
15-11 Cumb Norths     b Parramatta  

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v St George, 1:45pm

WIN 14-11

Amatto has torn ankle ligaments.

HT    

R.Branighan, K.Burke tries
K.Longbottom 4 goals

Referee    P.Bowen

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -      
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               1  -     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Branighan, R           1  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   2  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

21-8  SCG  Balmain    b Wests
 8-5  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
10-9  Penr Manly      b Penrith
 5-2  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
 7-4  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

Third Grade - Round 8

v St George, 12:30pm

WIN 11-10

HT   

Dunn try
Moseley 4 goals

Referee    C.Hennessy

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  4     -
Wing - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                1  -     - 
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 51 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)

                                   1  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-9  SCG  Balmain    b Wests
 9-2  Hens Cronulla   b Newtown
14-14 Penr Penrith    d Manly
11-7  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
12-7  Cumb Parramatta b Norths

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Newtown, Redfern Oval Sat May 17 2:15pm

WIN 34-4

HT   

 6 tries
 8 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

15-2  Ende Cronulla   b Balmain
13-4  Prat St George  b Wests
20-0  Brok Manly      b Parramatta
17-9  Mosm Penrith    b Norths
 7-3  Belm Canterbury b Easts

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 2

v Newtown, 12:45pm

WIN 26-8

HT   

 6 tries
 4 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

21-5  Ende Balmain    b Cronulla
14-6  Prat St George  b Wests
 9-3  Brok Parramatta b Manly
17-9  Mosm Penrith    b Norths
20-2  Belm Canterbury b Easts

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 2

v Newtown, 11:30am

WIN 52-0

HT   

 12 tries
 8 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

13-2  Ende Cronulla   b Balmain
 9-3  Prat St George  b Wests
 8-5  Brok Parramatta b Manly
22-0  Mosm Penrith    b Norths
24-0  Belm Canterbury b Easts


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN