1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat May 24, 3:00pm

WIN 16-4

Selected Round 9 Teams

South Sydney decided not to recall any players from New Zealand Kangaroo tour for this game. Piggins damaged his rib cartlidge.

HT   13-4

R.Branighan, Heiler, J.O'Neill, Sait tries
Simms 2 goals

Crowd      24,710
Referee    T.Cook

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  2     -     
Wing -  2 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 + Edwards, Keith         -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Ray         1  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             1  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          1  -     -      
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -

                                   4  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

11-10 Ende Wests      b Cronulla   [Ch7]
17-10 SSG  Easts      b Newtown
28-5  Koga St George  b Norths     [Ch9 2H] [Ch2]
17-15 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
21-16 Belm Penrith    b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Manly-Warringah, 1:45pm

WIN 18-6

.

HT    

Storey, Cranshaw tries
K.Longbottom 6 goals

Referee    K.Holeman

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  6     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -      
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, A           -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            1  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   2  6     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-7  Ende Cronulla   b Wests 
15-7  SSG  Easts      b Newtown
10-6  Koga St George  b Norths
18-15 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 8-6  Belm Penrith    b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 9

v Manly-Warringah, 12:30pm

WIN 10-2

HT   

Reilly, Dixon tries
Moseley 2 goals

Referee    D.Pardey

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  2     -
Wing - 55 - Hayne, B               -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Wing - 54 - Reilly, R              1  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
Half - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Lock - 56 - Lynch, T               -  -     -     r59
SRow - 51 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -
Hook - 57 - Hawke, G               -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -

Res  - 59 - Dixon, A               1  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

16-2  Ende Cronulla   b Wests
14-2  SSG  Easts      b Newtown
 7-6  Koga St George  b Norths
10-6  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 9-3  Belm Penrith    b Canterbury

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 3

v North Sydney, Redfern Oval Sat May 24 2:15pm

WIN 42-2

HT   

 12 tries
 3 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

14-3  Prat Parramatta b Newtown
10-8  Koga St George  b Canterbury
18-4  Hens Cronulla   b Easts
20-4  Penr Penrith    b Wests
 9-8  Leic Manly      b Balmain

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 3

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 60-4

HT   

 14 tries
 9 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

10-9  Prat Parramatta b Newtown
15-13 Koga St George  b Canterbury
25-13 Hens Easts      b Cronulla
10-3  Penr Wests      b Penrith
13-5  Leic Manly      b Balmain

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 3

v North Sydney, 11:30am

WIN 29-2

HT   

 7 tries
 4 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

23-0  Prat Parramatta b Newtown
 8-7  Koga St George  b Canterbury
24-7  Hens Cronulla   b Easts
24-5  Penr Penrith    b Wests
 9-9  Leic Manly      b Balmain

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN