1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 1, 3:00pm [Ch7]

Sait on the charge

LOSS 12-21

Selected Round 10 Teams

HT   

Heiler 2 tries
Simms 3 goals

Crowd      11,473
Referee    A.Neville

Scrums      9-17

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3     -     
Wing -  2 - Heiler, Alan           2  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Edwards, Keith         -  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Ray         -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     r14
5/8  -  6 - Jones, Ivan            -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -      
Hook - 38 + Day, Shayne            -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -     

Res  - 14 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     

                                   2  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

25-20 SCG  Balmain    b St George
12-12 Penr Penrith    d Newtown    [Ch7]
19-11 Brok Manly      b Canterbury
19-12 Ende Parramatta b Cronulla
20-9  Lidc Wests      b Easts      [Ch9 2H]

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v North Sydney, 1:45pm

WIN 15-8

HT    

A.Branighan try
K.Longbottom 6 goals

Referee    J.Farrelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  6     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -      
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, A           1  -     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     - 

                                   1  6     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

15-9  SCG  Balmain    b St George
18-5  Penr Newtown    b Penrith
 5-4  Brok Manly      b Canterbury
17-13 Ende Cronulla   b Parramatta
16-5  Lidc Easts      b Wests

Third Grade - Round 10

v North Sydney, 12:30pm

WIN 8-3

HT   

W.Stevens, Coleman tries
Moseley goal

Referee    K.Jeffes

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  1     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     - 
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Wing - 54 - Reilly, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
Half - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Lock - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -     
SRow - 51 - Coleman, J             1  -     -    
SRow - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 57 - Hawke, G               -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-8  SCG  Balmain    b St George
16-7  Penr Penrith    b Newtown    
 5-4  Brok Canterbury b Manly
16-5  Ende Cronulla   b Parramatta
14-8  Lidc Wests      b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, Pratten Park, Sat May 31 2:15pm

WIN 33-3

HT   

 7 tries
 6 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 8-5  Koga St George  b Penrith
40-0  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
 5-3  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
20-0  Belm Canterbury b Cronulla
31-5  Brok Manly      b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS         4 -  - 131  14 +117  8
ST GEORGE      4 -  -  68  20  +48  8
PARRAMATTA     3 -  1  67  30  +37  6
CANTERBURY     3 -  1  47  15  +32  6
--
Manly          3 -  1  65  35  +30  6
Penrith        2 -  2  48  32  +16  4
Cronulla       2 -  2  40  39   +1  4
Newtown        2 -  2  23  57  -24  4
Balmain        1 -  3  24  36  -12  2
Easts          - -  4  19  67  -48  -
Wests          - -  4  13  78  -65  -
Norths         - -  4  14 136 -122  -

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 15-6

HT   

 3 tries
 3 goals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

27-5  Koga St George  b Penrith
37-5  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
15-3  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
40-0  Belm Canterbury b Cronulla
12-3  Brok Manly      b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS         4 -  - 118  23  +95  8
ST GEORGE      4 -  -  88  26  +62  8
PARRAMATTA     4 -  -  85  24  +61  8
CANTERBURY     3 -  1  91  24  +67  6
--
Balmain        2 -  2  50  35  +15  4
Manly          2 -  2  33  34   -1  4
Newtown        2 -  2  43  48   -5  4
Wests          1 -  3  29  50  -11  2
Penrith        1 -  3  34  57  -23  2
Easts          1 -  3  32  66  -34  2
Cronulla       - -  4  25 115  -90  -
Norths         - -  4  20 146 -126  -

U15 SG Ball Cup - Round 4

v Western Suburbs, 11:30am

WIN 12-0

HT   

 2 tries
 3 goals

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

13-8  Koga Penrith    b St George
18-2  NSO  Parramatta b Norths
12-5  Hens Newtown    b Balmain
10-0  Belm Cronulla   b Canterbury
10-8  Brok Easts      b Manly

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS         4 -  - 107   4 +103  8
PENRITH        4 -  -  94  13  +81  8
CRONULLA       4 -  -  55  11  +44  8
PARRAMATTA     3 -  1  51  15  +36  6
--
St George      3 -  1  33  23  +10  6
Balmain        2 1  1  36  30   +6  5
Canterbury     2 -  2  42  21  +21  4
Easts          1 -  3  20  69  -49  2
Manly          - 1  3  24  41  -17  1
Wests          - -  4  11  56  -45  -
Norths         - -  4   4  77  -73  -
Newtown        - -  4   5 122 -117  -


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN