1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jun 8, 3:00pm [Ch9 2H]

WIN 27-7

Selected Round 11 Teams

HT   

R.Branighan 2, A.Branighan, James, K.Longbottom tries
Simms 6 goals

Crowd      14,574
Referee    A.Neville

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Longbottom, Kevin      1  -     -     
Wing -  2 - Heiler, Alan           -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Simms, Eric            -  6     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      1  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Branighan, Ray         2  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 10 - Scott, Alan            -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Piggins, George        -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            -  -     -     

                                   5  6     -

Other First Grade Matches

14-8  Lidc Penrith    b Wests
12-7  Hens Newtown    b Manly
23-15 SSG  Balmain    b Norths
16-12 Koga St George  b Cronulla
25-13 Cumb Parramatta b Easts

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
BALMAIN       10 -  1 228 146  +82 20
SOUTHS         8 -  3 218 113 +105 16
MANLY          7 -  4 158 145  +13 14
ST GEORGE      6 -  5 204 156  +48 12
Canterbury     6 -  5 183 161  +22 12
Wests          6 -  5 163 149  +14 12
Parramatta     6 -  5 182 172  +11 12
Norths         6 -  5 174 187  -13 12
Easts          5 -  6 166 185  -19 10
Penrith        3 1  7 174 187  -13  7
Newtown        1 1  9 103 223 -120  3
Cronulla       1 - 10 142 272 -130  2

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:45pm

LOSS 4-20

HT    

no tries
Dunn 2 goals

Referee    P.Bowen

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Dunn, C                -  2     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -      
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               -  -     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     - (c)
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - 

                                   -  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 4-2  Lidc Wests      b Penrith
12-5  Hens Newtown    b Manly
20-4  SSG  Balmain    b Norths
 8-4  Koga Cronulla   b St George
22-7  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS        10 -  1 181  83  +98 20
CRONULLA       9 -  2 131 101  +30 18
MANLY          8 -  3 115  78  +37 16
EASTS          8 -  3 126  95  +31 16
Balmain        5 1  5 140 108  +32 11
Canterbury     5 -  6 124 102  +22 10
St George      5 -  6 112 106   +6 10
Newtown        4 1  6  95 119  -24  9
Penrith        4 -  7  91 115  -24  8
Parramatta     3 -  8 102 168  -66  6
Wests          2 -  9  61 129  -68  4
Norths         2 -  9  87 161  -75  4

Third Grade - Round 11

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:30pm

WIN 14-11

HT   

Newton, Kosta tries
W.Stevens 4 goals

Referee    J.Harris

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 54 - Reilly, R              -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  4     - (c)
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               1  -     -
Cntr - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
Wing - 53 - Newton, J              1  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -     
SRow - 51 - Coleman, J             -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -
Hook - 57 - Hawke, G               -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Kain, P                -  -     -

                                   2  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

18-10 Lidc Penrith    b Wests
12-5  Hens Manly      b Newtown
35-0  SSG  Balmain    b Norths
11-5  Koga Cronulla   b St George
21-7  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta

               W D  L   F   A Diff Pt
SOUTHS         9 1  1 151  61  +90 19
BALMAIN        9 -  2 130  75  +55 18
CRONULLA       7 -  4 132  56  +76 14
PENRITH        6 1  4 117 108   +9 13
Manly          5 2  4 106 105   +1 12
Wests          5 1  5  99 103   -4 11
Newtown        4 2  5  96 104   -8 10
Easts          5 -  6  93 112  -19 10
Canterbury     4 1  6  64  86  -22  9
St George      4 -  7  98 114  -16  8
Parramatta     2 -  9  92 169  -77  4
Norths         2 -  9  62 147  -85  4

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  Pt
SOUTHS         64  60  38 162
Balmain        80  33  36 149
Manly          56  48  24 128
Easts          40  48  20 108
Canterbury     48  30  18  96
St George      48  30  16  94
Cronulla        8  54  28  90
Wests          48  12  22  82
Penrith        28  24  26  78
Parramatta     48  18   8  74
Norths         48  12   8  68
Newtown        12  27  20  59

U21 Presidents Cup - Semi-Final

(1v3) v Parramatta, Pratten Park, Sat Jun 7 2:15pm

WIN 10-7

HT   

B.McGuire, J.Lawrence tries
J.Withers 2 goals

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 5-2  Prat (2v4) St George  b Canterbury

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Semi-Final

(1v3) v Parramatta, 12:45pm

WIN 14-5

HT   

J.Wilson, T.Bentley tries
no goals
P.Austin 4 fieldgoals

Other Jersey Flegg Cup Matches

 9-7  NSO  (4v2) Canterbury b St George

U15 SG Ball Cup - Semi-Final

(1v3) v Cronulla-Sutherland, 11:30am

WIN 7-2

HT   

B.Rowan try  
S.Loughnan goal
B.Rowan fieldgoal

Other SG Ball Cup Matches

 8-5  NSO  (2v4) Penrith    b Parramatta


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN