1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Balmain

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 14, 3:00pm

WIN 22-5

Selected Round 12 Teams

Cleary and Coote are carrying injuries from the Kangaroo tour of New Zealand and have pulled out of the game.

HT   7-2

McCarthy 3, Grant tries
Simms 4 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      46,607
Referee    K.Page

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -     
Wing -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4     1     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             1  -     -     
Lock - 21 - Sait, Paul             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          3  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   4  4     1

Other First Grade Matches

13-9  Koga St George  b Easts      [Ch9 2H][Ch7 2H]
10-8  Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
18-10 Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
19-11 NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
12-11 SCG  Manly      b Wests

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Balmain, 1:45pm

LOSS 6-15

HT    

Edwards, Dykes tries
no goals

Referee    J.Farrelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 19 - Branighan, R           -  -     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              -  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               -  -     -      
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             1  -     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               1  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
SRow - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   2  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-5  Koga Easts      b St George
14-2  Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
12-8  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
 6-2  NSO  Norths     b Cronulla
 9-4  SCG  Wests      b Manly

Third Grade - Round 12

v Balmain, 12:30pm

WIN 12-2

HT   

Dunn, Newton tries
Moseley 3 goals

Referee    J.Harris

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  3     -
Wing - 48 - Storey, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              1  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 42 - Arkinstall, J          -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-8  Koga St George  b Easts
13-11 Penr Penrith    b Parramatta
 4-0  Hens Canterbury b Newtown
26-4  NSO  Cronulla   b Norths
 9-7  SCG  Wests      b Manly

U21 Presidents Cup - Final

(1v2) v St George, Sydney Sports Ground, Sun Jun 15 2:45pm

WIN 14-5

HT   

P.McCartney 2, R.Bolin, B.McGuire tries
J.Withers goal

U18 Jersey Flegg Cup - Final

(1v2) v Canterbury-Bankstown, 1:15pm

WIN 6-0

HT   

no tries
no goals
P.Austin 3 fieldgoals

U15 SG Ball Cup - Final

(1v2) v Penrith, 12:00pm

WIN 13-3

HT   

B.Wall try
S.Loughnan 2 goals
W.Smith 2, B.Rowan fieldgoals


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN