1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 14

South Sydney v Cronulla-Sutherland

Endeavour Field

Sun Jun 29, 3:00pm

WIN 8-3

Selected Round 14 Teams

HT   

no tries
Simms 3 goals
Simms fieldgoal

Crowd      11,629
Referee    R.Humphreys

Scrums     15-10
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, Kevin      -  -     -     
Wing -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     -     
Cntr -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  3     1     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         -  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   -  3     1

Other First Grade Matches

11-9  SCG  Balmain    b Easts
15-14 SSG  St George  b Manly
38-9  NSO  Norths     b Penrith    [Ch9 2H]
18-9  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
15-9  Lidc Newtown    b Wests

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 14

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 1:45pm

DRAW 18-4

HT    

W.Stevens, R.Branighan, A.Heiler, K.Burke tries
R.Branighan 3 goals

Referee    J.Farrelly

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 28 - Stevens, W             1  -     -
Wing - 15 - Heiler, A              1  -     -
Cntr - 17 - Burke, K               1  -     -      
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Branighan, R           1  3     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 38 - Day, S                 -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   4  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 8-7  SCG  Balmain    b Easts
11-8  SSG  St George  b Manly
12-9  NSO  Norths     b Penrith
20-7  Cumb Parramatta b Canterbury
 9-8  Lidc Wests      b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 14

v Cronulla-Sutherland, 12:30pm

LOSS 3-6

HT   

Withers try
no goals

Referee    D.Pardey

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Wing - 63 - Withers, J             1  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Robinson, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
Half - 52 - Cranshaw, M            -  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               -  -     -     
SRow - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -    
SRow - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

18-6  SCG  Balmain    b Easts
11-8  SSG  St George  b Manly
31-2  NSO  Penrith    b Norths
16-15 Cumb Canterbury b Parramatta
18-4  Lidc Newtown    b Wests


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN