1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Jul 12, 3:00pm [Ch7 2H]

WIN 31-4

Selected Round 16 Teams

HT   16-2

R.Branighan 2, Coote, Heiler, Pittard tries
Simms 4 goals
Simms 3, Honan fieldgoals

Crowd      12,799
Referee    K.Holeman

Scrums     17-6 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  4     3     
Wing -  2 - James, Brian           -  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             -  -     1     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Ray         2  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             1  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     -     
SRow - 10 - McCarthy, Bob          -  -     -     
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Sattler, John          -  -     - (c) 

                                   5  4     4

Other First Grade Matches

 9-8  SCG  Norths     b Canterbury
11-8  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
14-11 SSG  Manly      b Balmain
14-8  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
27-9  Koga St George  b Newtown

Judiciary News

No one sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v Eastern Suburbs, 1:45pm

WIN 17-9

HT    

K.Burke, Jones, A.Branighan tries
K.Longbottom 4 goals

Referee    P.McCarroll

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  4     -
Wing - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, A           1  -     -      
Cntr - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 17 - Burke, K               1  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               1  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                -  -     -
SRow - 22 - Stevens, G             -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 24 - Lee, D                 -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Morgan, J              -  -     - 

                                   3  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-10 SCG  Canterbury b Norths
12-4  Ende Penrith    b Cronulla
 9-4  SSG  Manly      b Balmain
15-4  Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
23-8  Koga St George  b Newtown

Third Grade - Round 16

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:30pm

WIN 17-6

HT   

Dykes, Bolin, Larkin tries
Dunn 4 goals

Referee    R.Menser

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 46 - Dunn, C                -  4     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 63 - Withers, J             -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
Half - 44 - Larkin, T              1  -     -
Lock - 34 - Dykes, J               1  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 64 - Bolin, R               1  -     - 
Prop - 37 - Gorman, R              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 67 - Atherton, J            -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-2  SCG  Canterbury b Norths
12-9  Ende Cronulla   b Penrith
 7-3  SSG  Manly      b Balmain
11-9  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
 4-2  Koga St George  b Newtown

Ref - SMH


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN