1969 NSWRL Premiership - Round 18

South Sydney v Penrith

Penrith Park

Sun Jul 27, 3:00pm

WIN 40-18

Selected Round 18 Teams

HT   

Cleary, Heiler, Honan, Morgan, Pittard, G.Stevens tries
Simms 6 goals
Simms 5 fieldgoals

Crowd      13,950
Referee    T.Cook


Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -  1 - Simms, Eric            -  6     5     
Wing -  2 - Cleary, Michael        1  -     -     
Cntr -  3 - Honan, Bob             1  -     -     
Cntr -  4 - Branighan, Arthur      -  -     -     
Wing -  5 - Heiler, Alan           1  -     -     
5/8  -  6 - Pittard, Denis         1  -     -     
Half -  7 - Grant, Bob             -  -     -     
Lock -  8 - Coote, Ron             -  -     -     
SRow -  9 - Moses, Bob             -  -     - (c)
SRow - 10 - Stevens, Gary          1  -     -      
Prop - 11 - O'Neill, John          -  -     -     
Hook - 12 - Walters, Elwyn         -  -     -     
Prop - 13 - Morgan, Jim            1  -     -     

                                   6  6     5

Other First Grade Matches

32-7  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
29-19 Leic Balmain    b Newtown
39-11 SSG  Manly      b Easts
20-15 Lidc Wests      b Norths
28-17 Belm Canterbury b Cronulla

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 18

v Penrith, 1:45pm

DRAW 8-8

Kevin Longbottom fractured his checkbone.

HT    

Sait, Amatto tries
K.Longbottom goal

Referee    L.Samuelson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 14 - Longbottom, K          -  1     -
Wing - 18 - Amatto, R              1  -     -
Cntr - 29 - Kosta, S               -  -     -      
Cntr -  5 - James, B               -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Stevens, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 17 - Burke, K               -  -     -
Half - 20 - Jones, I               -  -     -
Lock - 21 - Sait, P                1  -     -
SRow - 59 - Dixon, A               -  -     -
SRow - 23 - Scott, A               -  -     - (c)
Prop - 67 - Atherton, J            -  -     -
Hook - 25 - Piggins, G             -  -     -
Prop - 39 - O'Neill, D             -  -     - 

                                   2  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-5  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
 7-4  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
19-7  SSG  Manly      b Easts
10-5  Lidc Norths     b Wests
12-6  Belm Canterbury b Cronulla

Third Grade - Round 18

v Penrith, 12:30pm

LOSS 10-13

HT   

no tries
Moseley 4 goals
Dunn fieldgoal

Referee    G.Maher

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 27 - Moseley, L             -  4     -
Wing - 30 - Edwards, K             -  -     -
Cntr - 46 - Dunn, C                -  -     1 (c)
Cntr - 63 - Withers, J             -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Roberts, W             -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Newton, J              -  -     -
Half - 44 - Larkin, T              -  -     -
Lock - 65 - Bampton, D             -  -     -     
SRow - 36 - Lawrence, S            -  -     -    
SRow - 64 - Bolin, R               -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Burke, A               -  -     -
Hook - 40 - Saville, R             -  -     -
Prop - 62 - Purcell, W             -  -     -

                                   -  4     1

Other Third Grade Matches

20-13 SCG  Parramatta b St George
 5-0  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
22-9  SSG  Easts      b Manly
 7-4  Lidc Norths     b Wests
14-9  Belm Canterbury b Cronulla

U21 Junior Challenge

v Illawarra, Wollongong Showground, Sun Jul 27 3:00pm

LOSS 11-25

HT   

J.Mussell try
K.Berryman 4 goals

U18 Junior Challenge

v Illawarra, 1:40pm

LOSS 14-22


G.Trimmer, P.Austin tries
P.Austin 3 goals
P.Austin fieldgoal

U15 Junior Challenge

v Illawarra, 12:25pm

WIN 13-0


W.Smith, B.Rowan, M.Ridley tries
S.Loughnan 2 goals


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN