2018 36th Charity Shield - Trial Teams

South Sydney v St George-Illawarra

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for the 36th Westfund Charity Shield against the St George Illawarra Dragons at Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium this Saturday 2 March at 7:30pm. The Rabbitohs have named their strongest available line up for the traditional pre-season clash with the Dragons, the final hit out before the team prepares for its round one clash with the Roosters. This is the second consecutive year the Charity Shield has ventured to Mudgee and the Rabbitohs are aiming to secure their seventh-straight Charity Shield title with a victory on Saturday night. The traditional game was first played back in 1982 with the Rabbitohs claiming the shield on 19 occasions. The Rabbitohs vs Dragons match will kick off at 7:30pm with the curtain raiser between the NSW Indigenous under 16s and the Queensland Indigenous under 16s commencing at 5:30pm. Gates open at 5pm. Inglis, Britt, Doueihi, Reynolds, Dillon, Hawkins, Brittain, Gagan, Nicholls, Ilias are unavailable due to injury.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Johnston, Alex  
Wing -  2 - Graham, Campbell  
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Dane 
Cntr -  4 - Burns, Braidon
Wing -  5 - Allan, Corey  
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody 
Half -  7 - Tracey, Connor
Prop -  8 - Tatola, Junior
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien 
Prop - 10 - Burgess, Tom 
SRow - 11 - Sutton, John
SRow - 12 - Burgess, Sam (c)
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron 

Int  - 14 - Lowe, Ethan  
Int  - 15 - McIlwrick, Matt  
Int  - 16 - Amone, Tom  
Int  - 17 - Kennedy, Rhys 
Int  - 18 - Sironen, Bayley 
Int  - 19 - Denniss, Cory 
Int  - 20 - Turner, Kyle 
Int  - 21 - Knight, Liam 
Int  - 22 - Hiroti, Mawene 

Head Coach  Bennett, Wayne 

The Reserve Grade are playing a trial against St George-Illawarra with ISP kicking off at Sun Mar 3 5:30pm at Erskineville Oval and U20s at 4:00pm at Erskenville Oval. The NSW Premiership squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Walmsley, Lachlan 
Wing -  2 - Mougios, Nic
Cntr -  3 - Higgins, Leigh 
Cntr -  4 - O'Connor, Dylan 
Wing -  5 - Tautaiolefua, James
5/8  -  6 - Johns, Jack 
Half -  7 - Taafe, Blake 
Prop -  8 - Gordon, Yileen 
Hook -  9 - Hills, Lyndon 
Prop - 10 - Rodwell, Ky
SRow - 11 - Peoples, Trent 
SRow - 12 - Alatipi-Butler, Tarquinn  
Lock - 13 - Koloamatangi, Keaon 

Int  - 14 - Gray, Brock
Int  - 15 - Aluni-Chanfoon, Maila
Int  - 16 - O'Brien, Kell
Int  - 17 - Ta'avale, Lucky 

Coach - Millard, Shane

The U20's Jersey Flegg Cup squad for the game is :-


Flbk -  1 - McDonald, Luke 
Wing -  2 - Er, Volkan  
Cntr -  3 - Frasca, Jack 
Cntr -  4 - Angianga, Tallis 
Wing -  5 - Allan, Kane
5/8  -  6 - Zaurini, Marc  
Half -  7 - Gibson, Ezra 
Prop -  8 - Bain, Luke  
Hook -  9 - Griffen, Jayden 
Prop - 10 - Manowski, Aiden 
SRow - 11 - Aluni-Chanfoon, Maila 
SRow - 12 - Fepuleai, Josh 
Lock - 13 - Gardiner, Brock  

Int  - 14 - Puru, Luke 
Int  - 15 - French, Matt
Int  - 16 - Alipate, Jack 
Int  - 17 - Stowers, Augustine 
Int  - 18 - Akauola, Cameron
Int  - 19 - Ngere, Joe 
Int  - 20 - Taulafo, Grant 

Coach - Rogers, Ben

The South Sydney Rabbitohs SG Ball U18 to play in the Round 4 clash with Central Coast Roosters at Morry Breen Oval at Sat Mar 2 kickoff U18s 1:30pm, U16s 12:00pm


Flbk -  1 - Aldridge, Logan
Wing -  2 - Bijorac, Zane 
Cntr -  3 - Parnell, Byron
Cntr -  4 - Malu, Salesi
Wing -  5 - Meredith, Daylen
5/8  -  6 - Savage, Kaylib   
Half -  7 - Zampech, Bradley 
Prop -  8 - Taumoepenu, Tevita
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter (c)
Prop - 10 - Olsen, Ben
SRow - 11 - Gleeson, Langi
SRow - 12 - Dodds, John
Lock - 13 - Black, Kye

Int  - 14 - Lloyd, Benjamin
Int  - 15 - Gale, Lachlan
Int  - 16 - Fua, Tioata
Int  - 17 - Mapapalangi, Krystain 
Int  - 18 - Shum-Cotrell, Darcy
Int  - 22 - Manning, Evan

Coach - Collins, Wayne

The South Sydney Rabbitohs Harold Mathews U16s team is -


Flbk -  1 - Suaalii, Joseph (c)
Wing -  2 - Mocevakaca, Joshua
Cntr -  3 - Ace-Nasteski, Luca  
Cntr -  4 - Palu, Faresa
Wing -  5 - Kaho, Carson
5/8  -  6 - Di Bartolo, Emmanuel
Half -  7 - Nohra, Joseph
Prop -  8 - Moale, Davvy 
Hook -  9 - Vesikula, Ratu 
Prop - 10 - Hawe-De-Thierry, Dranza 
SRow - 11 - Ka, Terrell
SRow - 12 - Jang, Braydon
Lock - 13 - Taliai, William

Int  - 15 - McGrath, Ryan
Int  - 16 - Ofria-Hunt, Hennessy
Int  - 17 - Lavaki, Epeli
Int  - 22 - Teaupa, Naaiti
Int  - 18 - Cottrell, Ame
Int  - 19 - Chum Kan Tong, Jonathon

Coach - Sheehan, Gaven

Weekend - Mar 9

The South Sydney Rabbitohs SG Ball U18 to play in the Round 5 clash with Parramatta at Redfern Oval at Sat Mar 9 kickoff U18s 11:30am, U16s 10:00am


Flbk -  1 - Aldridge, Logan
Wing -  2 - Bijorac, Zane 
Cntr -  3 - Parnell, Byron
Cntr -  4 - Mapapalangi, Krystain 
Wing -  5 - Meredith, Daylen
5/8  -  6 - Teaupa, Dion    
Half -  7 - Zampech, Bradley 
Prop -  8 - Taumoepenu, Tevita
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter (c)
Prop - 10 - Olsen, Ben
SRow - 11 - Gleeson, Langi
SRow - 12 - Dodds, John
Lock - 13 - Black, Kye

Int  - 14 - Lloyd, Benjamin
Int  - 15 - Shum-Cotrell, Darcy 
Int  - 16 - Fua, Tioata
Int  - 17 - Malu, Salesi
Int  - 18 - Hicks, Ned
Int  - 19 - Manning, Evan

Coach - Collins, Wayne

The South Sydney Rabbitohs Harold Mathews U16s team is -


Flbk -  1 - Suaalii, Joseph (c)
Wing -  2 - Mocevakaca, Joshua
Cntr -  3 - Ace-Nasteski, Luca  
Cntr -  4 - Palu, Faresa
Wing -  5 - Kaho, Carson
5/8  -  6 - Di Bartolo, Emmanuel
Half -  7 - Nohra, Joseph
Prop -  8 - Moale, Davvy 
Hook -  9 - Vesikula, Ratu 
Prop - 10 - Tuigamala, Izayah  
SRow - 11 - Ka, Terrell
SRow - 12 - Jang, Braydon
Lock - 13 - Taliai, William

Int  - 15 - Hawe-De-Thierry, Dranza 
Int  - 17 - Lavaki, Epeli
Int  - 18 - Cottrell, Ame
Int  - 22 - Teaupa, Naaiti
Int  - 19 - Chum Kan Tong, Jonathon
Int  - 20 - Reeve, Mitchell
Int  - 23 - Smirnotis, Christian

Coach - Sheehan, Gaven


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN