2019 NRL Premiership - Round 23 Teams

South Sydney v Brisbane

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their 21-man NRL squad for their round 23 fixture against Brisbane at Suncorp Stadium, this Friday 23rd August at 7:50pm. Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named Kyle Turner to replace Braidon Burns in the centres, and Liam Knight to start in place of Thomas Burgess, both due to injury. Johnston, Burns, Tom Burgess, Dillon, Denniss, Koloamatangi and Gagan are unavailable due to injury. George Burgess is out suspended.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Doueihi, Adam     
Wing -  2 - Gagai, Dane     
Cntr -  3 - Roberts, James 
Cntr -  4 - Turner, Kyle   
Wing -  5 - Graham, Campbell   
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody
Half -  7 - Reynolds, Adam  
Prop -  8 - Burgess, Sam (c)  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien   
Prop - 10 - Knight, Liam   
SRow - 11 - Sutton, John  
SRow - 12 - Su'A, Jaydn 
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron  

Int  - 14 - Nicholls, Mark 
Int  - 15 - Lowe, Ethan    
Int  - 16 - Britt, Dean     
Int  - 17 - Tatola, Junior  
Int  - 18 - Amone, Tom      
Int  - 19 - Allan, Corey 
Int  - 20 - Sironen, Bayley
Int  - 21 - Tracey, Connor

Head Coach  Bennett, Wayne 

The South Sydney Rabbitohs will take on the Newcastle in the Canterbury Cup at Maitland Sports Ground kickoff at 1:30pm and U20 Jersey Flegg Cup kickoff at 12:00pm.

The NSW Premiership squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Allan, Corey      
Wing -  2 - Higgins, Leigh       
Cntr -  3 - Hiroti, Mawene   
Cntr -  4 - Dodd, Levi    
Wing -  5 - Paulo, Jaxson
5/8  -  6 - Tracey, Connor           
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean  
Prop -  8 - Amone, Tom      
Hook -  9 - Brittain, Billy (c)   
Prop - 10 - Dillon, Kurt  
SRow - 11 - Peoples, Trent             
SRow - 12 - Johns, Jack 
Lock - 13 - Sironen, Bayley 

Int  - 14 - Gray, Brock 
Int  - 15 - Hills, Lyndon         
Int  - 16 - O'Connor, Dylan
Int  - 17 - O'Brien, Kell

Coach - Millard, Shane

The U20's Jersey Flegg Cup squad for the game is :-


Flbk -  1 - Tautaiolefua, James  
Wing -  2 - Dut, Muong          
Cntr -  3 - Mougios, Nick (c)
Cntr -  4 - Allan, Kane    
Wing -  5 - Frasca, Jack
5/8  -  6 - Illias, Lachlan 
Half -  7 - Taaffe, Blake
Prop -  8 - Bain, Luke      
Hook -  9 - Cook, Josh      
Prop - 10 - Manowski, Aidan 
SRow - 11 - Angianga, Tallis  
SRow - 12 - French, Matt  
Lock - 13 - Fepuleai, Josh   

Int  - 14 - Mamouzelos, Peter  
Int  - 15 - Taumoepenu, Tevita    
Int  - 16 - Puru, Luke 
Int  - 17 - Iti, Iizayah

Coach - Rogers, Ben


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN