2020 NRL Perth 9's Squad

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their 18-man squad for the NRL Nines to be played at HBF Park in Perth this Friday 14 February and Saturday 15 February. Coach Jason Demetriou has named Damien Cook as captain of the Rabbitohs Nines outfit which features ten internationals including Cook (Australia), Cameron Murray (Australia), Dane Gagai (Australia), Junior Tatola (Tonga), Bryson Goodwin (New Zealand), Jaydn SuA (Samoa), Campbell Graham (Australia Nines), Edene Gebbie (Papua New Guinea and PNG Nines), Troy Dargan (Cook Islands) and Jack Johns (Italy). The Rabbitohs will play in Pool 3 and will take on the Wests Tigers on Friday at 6:40pm WST, followed by the Canberra Raiders on Saturday at 12:55pm WST. Finals series matches will commence at 2:40pm WST before the Final which is scheduled to be played at 7pm WST. The Rabbitohs won the NRL Nines tournament in 2015 played at Eden Park in Auckland, defeating the Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 18-14 in extra time. Halfback Adam Reynolds was named the Player of the Tournament.

Damien Cook has been named captain

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team for the NRL Perth Nines is:

 1 - Cook, Damien (c)
 2 - Gagai, Dane  
 3 - Murray, Cam
 4 - Su'A, Jaydn  
 5 - Tatola, Junior  
 6 - Lowe, Ethan  
 7 - Graham, Campbell 
 8 - Burns, Braidon  
 9 - Goodwin, Bryson
10 - Dragon, Troy
11 - Cook, Joshua
12 - Ilias, Lachlan 
13 - Koloamatangi, Keaon 
14 - Taaffe, Blake 
15 - Paulo, Jaxson  
16 - Gebbie, Edene  
17 - Johns, Jack  
18 - Mago, Patrick  

Coach  Demetriou, Jason 

The Reserve Grade Canterbury Cup team to play a trial against Blacktown at HE Laybutt Field on Sunday Feb 16 at 4:00pm. The squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Tautaiolefua, James 
Wing -  2 - O'Connor, Dylan 
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Jacob 
Cntr -  4 - Mougios, Nick 
Wing -  5 - Allan, Kane 
5/8  -  6 - French, Josh 
Half -  7 - Speechley, Brad 
Prop -  8 - Quinn, Jack
Hook -  9 - Garlick, Bronson 
Prop - 10 - Siolo, Patrice 
SRow - 11 - Tatty, Ben
SRow - 12 - Peoples, Trent 
Lock - 13 - French, Matt 

Int  - 14 - Zampech, Brad 
Int  - 15 - Alvarado, Tristan 
Int  - 16 - Dut, Moung 
Int  - 17 - De Chong, Zac 
Int  - 18 - White, Matt 
Int  - 19 - McCoy, Chris 
Int  - 20 - Ward, Bruce 
Int  - 21 - Valu, Ben 
Int  - 22 - Afu, Rob 

Coach - Ben Rogers

The South Sydney U20's team are also playing a 3-way trial against Manly-Warringah and Victoria Thunderbolts 1:15pm. The 2 squads for the games are :-

v Manly squad

Flbk -  1 - Mundine, CJ 
Wing -  2 - Frasca, Jack 
Cntr -  3 - Bijorac, Zane 
Cntr -  4 - Ball, Thomas 
Wing -  5 - Easthope, Fruean 
5/8  -  6 - Zaurini, Marc 
Half -  7 - Payne, Daniel 
Prop -  8 - Manowski, Aidan
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter 
Prop - 10 - Stowers, Augustine 
SRow - 11 - Angianga, Tallis
SRow - 12 - Jones, Ryan 
Lock - 13 - Puru, Luke 

Int  - 14 - Lovett, Ben 
Int  - 15 - Fepuleai, Joshua 
Int  - 16 - Ranga-Iti, Iizaya 
Int  - 17 - Taumoepenu, Tevita 
Int  - 18 - Piukana, Tevita 

v Victoria squad

Flbk -  1 - Robinson, Chaise 
Wing -  2 - McDonald, Luke 
Cntr -  3 - Su'A, Liam 
Cntr -  4 - Latu, Tom 
Wing -  5 - Meredith, Daylen 
5/8  -  6 - Zaurini, Marc 
Half -  7 - Payne, Daniel 
Prop -  8 - Oslon, Ben
Hook -  9 - Lloyd, Ben 
Prop - 10 - Taumoepenu, Tevita 
SRow - 11 - Gleeson, Langi
SRow - 12 - Piukana, Tevita 
Lock - 13 - Ranga-Iti, Iizaya 

Int  - 14 - Mundine, CJ 
Int  - 15 - Fua, Pete 
Int  - 16 - Roberts, Ulysses
Int  - 17 - Manumanunitoga, Maikeli
Int  - 18 - Akauola-Laula, Cameron
Int  - 19 - Mortlock, Adam
Int  - 20 - Mayfield, Tyrell

Coach - Joe O'Callaghan

The U18s SG Ball Cup team play Canterbury-Bankstown at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday Feb 15 at 1:00pm. Their squad for the game are :-

Flbk -  1 - Ka, Terrell 
Wing -  2 - Kaho, Carson 
Cntr -  3 - Lavaki, Joseph 
Cntr -  4 - Parnell, Byron 
Wing -  5 - Manning, Evan 
5/8  -  6 - Puafisi, Mac 
Half -  7 - Teaupa, Dion (c)
Prop -  8 - Laui, Etuate
Hook -  9 - Vesikula, Ratu Isireli Tuvana 
Prop - 10 - Moale, Davvy 
SRow - 11 - Hawe-De-Thierry, Dranza
SRow - 12 - Long, Ryan 
Lock - 13 - Hicks, Ned 

Int  - 14 - Di Bartolo, Emmanuel 
Int  - 15 - Hawa, Aiden 
Int  - 16 - Zaman, Ali 
Int  - 17 - Taliai, William 
Int  - 19 - Jang, Braydon 
Int  - 21 - Nohra, Joseph 
Int  - 22 - Lavaki, Epeli

Coach - Collins, Wayne

The U16s Harold Matthews Cup team play Canterbury-Bankstown at Belmore Sports Ground on Saturday Feb 15 at 11:15am. Their squad for the game are :-

Flbk -  1 - Macey, Aaron (c)
Wing -  2 - Raheb, Matthew 
Cntr -  3 - Baker-Manu, Elijah 
Cntr -  4 - Flynn, Aiden 
Wing -  5 - Tapeli, Poe Kenneddy 
5/8  -  6 - McGrath, Cooper 
Half -  7 - Teaupa, Joseph
Prop -  8 - Gallo, Nathaniel
Hook -  9 - Chan Kum Tong, Javei 
Prop - 10 - Matakaiongo, Daniel 
SRow - 11 - Fisher, Ross
SRow - 12 - Tahere, Kazeious 
Lock - 13 - McGrath, Ryan 

Int  - 14 - Irwin, Zac 
Int  - 15 - Mahe, Siosifa 
Int  - 16 - Walters, Riley 
Int  - 17 - M'Crystal, Brogan
Int  - 18 - Wright, Daniel 
Int  - 19 - Isaia-Hardy, Malikai 

Coach - Sheehan, Gaven

The Womens NSWRL team play Cabramatta at St Marys Stadium on Saturday Feb 15 at 11:30am. Their squad for the game are :-

Flbk -  1 - Hunter, Tahlia
Wing -  2 - Kelly, Akeisha 
Cntr -  3 - Bell, Nellie 
Cntr -  4 - Dennison, Emma (c)
Wing -  5 - Lamb, Rikkia 
5/8  -  6 - Field, Sarah 
Half -  7 - Young, Emily
Prop -  8 - Vunakece, Eloise
Hook -  9 - Woodram, Sharnita 
Prop - 10 - Overton, Crystal 
SRow - 11 - Johnson, Elite
SRow - 12 - Barlow, Cayla 
Lock - 13 - Doyle, Karri 

Int  - 14 - Allende, Jasmine 
Int  - 15 - Gibson, Dayna 
Int  - 16 - George, Naomi 
Int  - 17 - Sutherland, Rhianna
Int  - 18 - Baird, Nikki 
Int  - 19 - Byrne, Sarah 
Int  - 20 - Canham, Tori-Lee
Int  - 21 - Flood, Ayeshia
Int  - 22 - Davis-Welsh, Nakia
Int  - 23 - Hinch, Tarnayar
Int  - 24 - Woods, Billy
Int  - 25 - Wilson, Nikita

Coach - Widders, Dean

Weekend Feb 8

The Souths junior rep teams both have byes for the opening round.

Weekend Jan 18 - Trials

The junior reps team will play a trial match against the Balmain Tigers at Leichhardt Oval this Saturday 18 January, with the Harold Matthews game kicking off at 9:30am and the SG Ball match commencing at 11:00am.

Weekend Jan 11 - Trials

South Sydney Rabbitohs U18s and U16s are playing a trial against the Central Coast Centurians at Morrie Breen Oval on Satday January 11 U16 11:00am and U18s 12:30pm.


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN