2021 NRL Premiership - Round 1 Teams

South Sydney v Melbourne

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their squad for round one against the Melbourne Storm at AAMI Park in Melbourne this Thursday 11 March at 8:05pm. Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named his strongest available line up for the clash with the 2020 Premiers in the opening game of the 2021 season. Josh Mansour, Jacob Host, Benji Marshall and Jai Arrow are all set to make their South Sydney debuts in this opening round match. Knight, Burns, Sele, Cartwright, Milne, Gardner and Taaffe are unavailable due to injury.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Mitchell, Latrell   
Wing -  2 - Johnston, Alex    
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Dane    
Cntr -  4 - Graham, Campbell    
Wing -  5 - Mansour, Josh
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody   
Half -  7 - Reynolds, Adam (c)   
Prop -  8 - Burgess, Thomas  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien   
Prop - 10 - Tatola, Junior 
SRow - 11 - Host, Jacob   
SRow - 12 - Su'A, Jaydn    
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron   

Int  - 14 - Marshall, Benji     
Int  - 15 - Nicholls, Mark    
Int  - 16 - Koloamatangi, Keaon     
Int  - 17 - Arrow, Jai
Int  - 18 - Mago, Patrick   
Int  - 19 - Paulo, Jaxson   
Int  - 20 - Moga, Tautau   
Int  - 21 - Dargan, Troy

Coach - Bennett, Wayne 

The Rabbitohs will play the Panthers in both the NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg Cup on Saturday 13 March at Panthers Stadium at 5:15pm and 3:30pm respectively.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs reserve grade team is:

Flbk -  1 - Mundine, CJ    
Wing -  2 - Paulo, Jaxson     
Cntr -  3 - Marsters, Steven   
Cntr -  4 - Moga, Tautau     
Wing -  5 - Gagai, Jacob    
5/8  -  6 - Dargan, Troy (c)  
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean     
Prop -  8 - Cameron, Jack   
Hook -  9 - Cook, Joshua   
Prop - 10 - Mago, Patrick    
SRow - 11 - Vaigalu, Pele Junior   
SRow - 12 - Peoples, Trent  
Lock - 13 - Lovodua, Joe  

Int  - 14 - Tautaiolefua, James  
Int  - 15 - Gordon, Yileen    
Int  - 16 - French, Matt    
Int  - 17 - Taumoepenu, Tevita
Int  - 18 - Chanfoon, Maila 

Coach - Antonelli, Steve

The South Sydney U21's team the games is :-


Flbk -  1 - Robinson, Chaise   
Wing -  2 - Ball, Thomas   
Cntr -  3 - Angianga, Tallis
Cntr -  4 - Hutchinson-Walters, Lathan
Wing -  5 - Bijorac, Zane  
5/8  -  6 - White, Dylan   
Half -  7 - Ilias, Lachlan (c) 
Prop -  8 - Ratumaitavuki, Keanu 
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter 
Prop - 10 - Stowers, Augustine   
SRow - 11 - Chanfoon, Maila  
SRow - 18 - Akauola-Laula, Cameron  
Lock - 13 - Jones, Ryan  

Int  - 14 - Fepuleai, Josh
Int  - 15 - HArdman, D'Arcy
Int  - 16 - Puru, Luke (c)   
Int  - 17 - Lovett, Ben  
Int  - 18 - Roberts, Ulysses

Coach - O'Callaghan, Joe

Souths Sydney U19 SG Ball Cup team and U17 Harold Matthews Cup teams have the bye this weekend.

The Womens NSWRL team play Cronulla-Sutherland at CRonulla High School Field on Saturday Mar 13 at 1:30pm. Their squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Lamb, Rikkia (c) 
Wing -  2 - Dann, Summer
Cntr -  3 - Donovan, Monique     
Cntr -  4 - Cain, Terri  
Wing -  5 - Burgess, Renee  
5/8  -  6 - Baird, Nikki    
Half -  7 - Kelly, Akira 
Prop -  8 - Gordon, Kyla   
Hook -  9 - Mailangi, Seli  
Prop - 10 - Moale, Moniqua    
SRow - 11 - Johnston, Ellie  
SRow - 12 - Cook, Tia   
Lock - 13 - Faasavalu, Aaliyah 

Int  - 14 - Brown, Katie   
Int  - 15 - Ingram, Aahlivia     
Int  - 16 - Leger, Mariah    
Int  - 17 - Potter, Jessica   
Int  - 18 - Perugini, Nikki   
Int  - 19 - Overton, Crystal  

Coach - Widders, Dean


2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN