2021 NRL Premiership - Round 4 Teams

South Sydney v Canterbury

The South Sydney Rabbitohs are pleased to announce their NRL squad for round four against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs to be played at Stadium Australia this Good Friday 2 April 4:05pm. Rabbitohs Head Coach Wayne Bennett has named the same top 17 that defeated the Sydney Roosters last Friday night. Paulo, Knight, Burns, Sele, Cartwright, Milne, Gardner, Taaffe and Mundine are unavailable due to injury.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs team is:

Flbk -  1 - Mitchell, Latrell   
Wing -  2 - Johnston, Alex    
Cntr -  3 - Gagai, Dane    
Cntr -  4 - Graham, Campbell    
Wing -  5 - Mansour, Josh 
5/8  -  6 - Walker, Cody   
Half -  7 - Reynolds, Adam (c)   
Prop -  8 - Burgess, Thomas  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Damien   
Prop - 10 - Tatola, Junior 
SRow - 11 - Koloamatangi, Keaon    
SRow - 12 - Su'A, Jaydn    
Lock - 13 - Murray, Cameron   

Int  - 14 - Marshall, Benji     
Int  - 15 - Nicholls, Mark    
Int  - 16 - Mago, Patrick     
Int  - 17 - Arrow, Jai
Int  - 18 - Host, Jacob
Int  - 19 - Hawkins, Dean   
Int  - 20 - Dargan, Troy
Int  - 21 - Marsters, Steven

Coach - Bennett, Wayne 

The Rabbitohs will play Mounties in the NSW Cup on Saturday 3 April at Aubrey Keech Reserve at 3pm.

The South Sydney Rabbitohs reserve grade team is:

Flbk -  1 - Gagai, Jacob    
Wing -  2 - Tautaiolefua, James     
Cntr -  3 - Marsters, Steven   
Cntr -  4 - Mougios, Nic     
Wing -  5 - Bijorac, Zane    
5/8  -  6 - Dargan, Troy (c)  
Half -  7 - Hawkins, Dean     
Prop - 14 - Hasson, James    
Hook -  9 - Cook, Joshua   
Prop - 10 - Esau, Jacob    
SRow - 11 - Host, Jacob    
SRow - 12 - Peoples, Trent  
Lock - 13 - Lovodua, Joe    

Int  -  8 - Cameron, Jack
Int  - 15 - Gordon, Yileen      
Int  - 16 - Taumoepenu, Tevita     
Int  - 17 - French, Matt 
Int  - 18 - Vaigalu, Pele Junior

Coach - Antonelli, Steve

The Rabbitohs will play the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs in the Jersey Flegg Cup on Good Friday 2 April at Stadium Australia at 1:45pm. The South Sydney U21's team the games is :-


Flbk -  1 - Robinson, Chaise   
Wing -  2 - Ball, Thomas   
Cntr -  3 - Hutchinson-Walters, Lathan 
Cntr -  4 - Angianga, Tallis
Wing -  5 - Mitsias, Michael
5/8  -  6 - White, Dylan   
Half -  7 - Ilias, Lachlan (c) 
Prop -  8 - Ratumaitavuki, Keanu 
Hook -  9 - Mamouzelos, Peter 
Prop - 10 - Stowers, Augustine   
SRow - 11 - Chanfoon, Maila  
SRow - 12 - Lovett, Ben 
Lock - 13 - Jones, Ryan  

Int  - 14 - Fepuleai, Josh
Int  - 15 - Hardman, D'Arcy
Int  - 16 - Puru, Luke (c)   
Int  - 17 - Roberts, Ulysses  
Int  - 18 - Akauola-Laula, Cameron 

Coach - O'Callaghan, Joe

The South Sydney Rabbitohs’ SG Ball Cup under 19’s team and Harold Matthews Cup under 17s side are set to do battle with the Balmain Tigers at Leichhardt Oval this Good Friday 2 April at 4:30pm and 3pm respectively. Their squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Leugaimafa, Dejion 
Wing -  2 - Kaho, Carson 
Cntr -  3 - Karapani, Joseph  
Cntr -  4 - Kalo Kalo, Terrell   
Wing -  5 - Manning, Evan 
5/8  -  6 - Teaupa, Dion (c)
Half -  7 - Kurnoth, Aaron 
Prop -  8 - Moale, Davvy  
Hook -  9 - Cook, Romano 
Prop - 10 - Vailalo, Isaiah
SRow - 11 - Grossemy, Louis 
SRow - 12 - Parnell, Byron   
Lock - 13 - Duncan, Tallis  

Int  - 14 - Palu, Faresa    
Int  - 15 - Laui, Etu  
Int  - 16 - Hawe-De-Thierry, Dranza
Int  - 17 - Mezzomo, Oscar   
Int  - 18 - Mercy, Drey  

Coach - Leon Latulipe 

The U17 Harold Matthews Cup squad for the game is :-

Flbk -  1 - Munro, Tyrone 
Wing -  2 - McInnes, Ben     
Cntr -  3 - Papali'i, Perosi 
Cntr -  4 - Tapeli, Poe Kennedy     
Wing -  5 - Spencer, Robbie 
5/8  -  6 - Lester, Logan    
Half -  7 - Newman, Matt   
Prop -  8 - Gallo, Nathaniel  
Hook -  9 - Demanuele, Bryson  
Prop - 10 - Matakaiongo, Daniel      
SRow - 11 - Novakovic, Nicholas 
SRow - 12 - McGrath, Ryan   
Lock - 13 - Pettit-Young, Elijah 

Int  - 14 - Misa, Tycen 
Int  - 15 - Squire, Sam 
Int  - 16 - Nielsen, Leslie
Int  - 17 - Cini, Ashton
Int  - 18 - Baker-Manu, Elijah 

Coach - Falloon, Beau

The South Sydney Rabbitohs Women’s team will also take on Mounties at Aubrey Keech Reserve on Saturday 3 April at 11am. The Rabbitohs Women’s team is:

Flbk -  1 - Lamb, Rikkia (c) 
Wing -  2 - Dann, Summer
Cntr -  3 - Donovan, Monique     
Cntr -  4 - Brown, Katie   
Wing -  5 - Donovan, Turzah   
5/8  -  6 - Luschwitz, Tazmyne     
Half -  7 - Kelly, Akira 
Prop -  8 - Leger, Mariah     
Hook -  9 - Potter, Jessica   
Prop - 10 - Moale, Moniqua
SRow - 11 - Johnston, Ellie    
SRow - 12 - Gordon, Kyla
Lock - 13 - Mailangi, Shirley  

Int  - 14 - Kelly, Akeisha
Int  - 15 - Shaw, Maddison       
Int  - 16 - Whitely, Cindy
Int  - 17 - Leifi, Donita
Int  - 18 - Cook, Tia
Int  - 19 - Perugini, Nikki

Coach - Widders, Dean


© 2021 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN