Souths Sydney Player Club Awards - End of 2017 Season

First Grade - Best and Fairest (George Piggins Medal 2003-)

  • 1967 - Coote, Ron
  • 1968 - Grant, Bob
  • 1969 - Pittard, Denis
  • 1970 - Stevens, Gary
  • 1971 - Pittard, Denis
  • 1972 - Burke, Kerry
  • 1974 - Withers, Jeff
  • 1975 - Smith, Brian
  • 1976 - Stevens, Gary & McMillan, Bob
  • 1977 - Mara, Les
  • 1978 - McMillan, Bob
  • 1979 - Peek, John
  • 1980 - Laurie, Robert
  • 1981 - Brennan, Mitch
  • 1982 - Stewart, Ken
  • 1983 - Carberry, Michael
  • 1984 - Baker, Neil
  • 1985 - Boyle, David
  • 1986 - Davidson, Les
  • 1987 - Roberts, Ian
  • 1988 - Andrews, Michael
  • 1990 - Carroll, Mark
  • 1991 - Serdaris, Jim
  • 1992 - Maybon, Rod
  • 1993 - Maybon, Rod & Donogher, Jeremy
  • 1995 - Smith, Tyran
  • 1997 - Burns, Darren
  • 1999 - Parsons, Matt
  • 2002 - Stringer, Paul (Jack Rayner Award)
  • 2003 - Bryan Fletcher
  • 2004 - Ashley Harrison
  • 2005 - Peter Cusack
  • 2006 - David Fa’alogo
  • 2007 - Roy Asotasi
  • 2008 - Luke Stuart
  • 2009 - John Sutton
  • 2010 - Issac Luke
  • 2011 - Nathan Merritt
  • 2012 - John Sutton
  • 2013 - Greg Inglis & John Sutton
  • 2014 - Sam Burgess
  • 2015 - Greg Inglis
  • 2016 - Sam Burgess
  • 2017 - Sam Burgess

    First Grade - Player's Player(Jack Rayner Award 2003-)

  • 2002 - Stringer, Paul & Geddes, Scott
  • 2003 - Luke Stuart
  • 2004 - Ashley Harrison
  • 2005 - Peter Cusack
  • 2006 - Nathan Merritt
  • 2007 - Roy Asotasi
  • 2008 - Luke Stuart / Nathan Merritt
  • 2009 - Luke Stuart
  • 2010 - Sam Burgess
  • 2011 - Chris Sandow
  • 2012 - Greg Inglis
  • 2013 - Sam Burgess
  • 2014 - Sam Burgess
  • 2015 - Greg Inglis
  • 2016 - Sam Burgess
  • 2017 - Angus Crichton

    Best and Fairest All Grades

  • 1976 - Vizzone, Joe

    Clubman of the Year(Bob McCarthy Award 2003-)

  • 1979 - Topper, Steve
  • 1980 - Stewart, Ken
  • 1981 - Niszczot, Ziggy
  • 1982 - Stewart, ken
  • 1983 - Boyle, David
  • 1984 - Boyle, David
  • 1985 - Coleman, Craig
  • 1986 - Roberts, Ian
  • 1987 - Chisholm, Wayne
  • 1988 - Andrews, Michael
  • 1990 - Carroll, Mark
  • 1991 - Boyle, David (Most Valuable Player)
  • 2002 - Death,Jason
  • 2003 - Jason Death
  • 2004 - Ashley Harrison
  • 2005 - Luke Stuart
  • 2006 - Peter Cusack
  • 2007 - Luke Stuart
  • 2008 - Beau Champion
  • 2009 - Scott Geddes
  • 2010 - Sam Burgess
  • 2011 - Michael Crocker
  • 2012 - Sam Burgess / Michael Crocker
  • 2013 - Matt King
  • 2014 - Sam Burgess
  • 2015 - Ben Lowe
  • 2016 - Jason Clark
  • 2017 - Cook, Damien

    First Grade - Souths Magazine Best Player Award

  • 1967 - Coote, Ron
  • 1968 - Simms, Eric

    First Grade - Souths Magazine Club-Spirited Player Award

  • 1968 - Coote, Ron

    First Grade - Lakes Shopping Centre Award

  • 1968 - Coote, Ron

    First Grade - Best Defender

  • 1975 - Stevens, Gary

    First Grade - Coach's Award

  • 1977 - Mara, Les
  • 2008 - Sutton, John

    First Grade - Members Players of the Year(Roy Asotasi Award)

  • 2002 - Stuart, Luke
  • 2003 - Justin Smith
  • 2004 - Mark Minichiello
  • 2005 - John Sutton
  • 2006 - Nathan Merritt
  • 2007 - Roy Asotasi
  • 2008 - Luke Stuart
  • 2009 - Nathan Merritt
  • 2010 - Issac Luke
  • 2011 - Michael Crocker
  • 2012 - Adam Reynolds
  • 2013 - Issac Luke
  • 2014 - Sam Burgess
  • 2015 - Bryson Goodwin
  • 2016 - Cody Walker
  • 2017 - Angus Crichton

    First Grade - Burrow Supporters Group Appreciation Award

  • 2007 - Paul Mellor
  • 2008 - Luke Stuart
  • 2009 - Nathan Merritt
  • 2010 - Chris Sandow
  • 2011 - Michael Crocker
  • 2012 - Adam Reynolds
  • 2013 - Issac Luke
  • 2014 - Sam Burgess
  • 2015 - Jason Clark
  • 2016 - Kyle Turner
  • 2017 - Angus Crichton

    First Grade - Most Improved

  • 1979 - Hambly, Gary
  • 1980 - Arneil, Shane
  • 1981 - Simpkins, Robert
  • 1982 - Browne, Stan
  • 1983 - Harrington, Ross
  • 1984 - Akkary, Paul
  • 1985 - Andrews, Michael
  • 1986 - Roberts, Ian
  • 1987 - Mavin, Steve
  • 1988 - Longbottom, Bruce
  • 1990 - Garlick, Sean
  • 1991 - Maroon, Darren
  • 1992 - Keenan, Greg
  • 1993 - McIllwaine, Andrew

    First Grade - Rookie of the Year(John Sattler Award 2003- )

  • 2002 - Geddes, Scott
  • 2003 - Mark Minichiello
  • 2004 - Joe Williams
  • 2005 - Manase Manuokafoa and Yileen Gordon
  • 2006 - Germaine Paulson
  • 2007 - Issac Luke
  • 2008 - Chris Sandow
  • 2009 - David Tyrrell
  • 2010 - Dylan Farrell
  • 2011 - Nathan Peats
  • 2012 - Adam Reynolds
  • 2013 - Dylan Walker
  • 2014 - Alex Johnston
  • 2015 - Chris Grevsmuhl
  • 2016 - Cody Walker

    First Grade - Supporters Rookie of the Year

  • 2002 - Geddes, Scott

    Lower Grade Rising Star Award

  • 1998 - Branighan, Luke
  • 2002 - Sutton, John

    Reserve Grade - Best and Fairest Award

  • 1976 - Marsh, John
  • 1977 - Stratton, Bob
  • 1978 - Kitinas, Arthur
  • 1979 - Barnes, Trevor
  • 1980 - Carberry, Michael
  • 1981 - Mountier, Arthur
  • 1982 - Coleman, Craig
  • 1983 - Bourke, Rick
  • 1984 - Andrews, Michael
  • 1985 - Speechley, Michael
  • 1986 - Roberts, Paul
  • 1987 - Neville, Darryl
  • 1988 - Lyons, Graham
  • 1990 - Maybon, Rod
  • 1991 - Harrington, Ross
  • 1992 - Hinchey, James
  • 1993 - McRae, Duncan
  • 1997 - Stimson, Peter & Waugh, Nigel
  • 1999 - Doyle, Justin
  • 2002 - Symonds, Gerald
  • 2003 - Katu, Stacey
  • 2004 - Lichaa, Joe
  • 2006 - Young, Trent

    Reserve Grade - Coach's Award

  • 1977 - Stratton, Bob

    Reserve Grade - Players Player Award

  • 2002 - Peek, Adam
  • 2006 - Falemaka, Joe

    Reserve Grade - Supporters Award

  • 2002 - Clarke, Joven

    Third Grade - Best and Fairest Award

  • 1976 - Wright, Wayne
  • 1977 - Ella, Rod
  • 1978 - Cronon, Rod
  • 1979 - Ross, Chris
  • 1980 - Nixon, Greg
  • 1981 - Loftus, Danny
  • 1982 - Eirth, Kelvin
  • 1983 - Ellison, Mark
  • 1984 - Judd, Mark
  • 1985 - Byrne, Ray
  • 1986 - Judd, Paul
  • 1987 - Koellner, Michael
  • 1988 - Brown, Darren
  • 1990 - Douglas, Jason
  • 1991 - Murray, Corey
  • 1992 - Skelly, Cole
  • 1993 - Skelly, Cole
  • 1997 - Keed, Brad
  • 1999 - Davis, Jamie
  • 2002 - Katu, Stacey
  • 2004 - Falemaka, Joe
  • 2008 - Trent Trotter
  • 2009 - Jason Clark
  • 2010 - Matt Mundine
  • 2011 - Kyle Turner
  • 2012 - Luke Keary
  • 2013 - Cameron McInnes
  • 2014 - Cheyne Whitelaw
  • 2015 - Clayton Williams
  • 2016 - Maia Sands
  • 2017 - Hamlin, Gabe

    Third Grade - Coach's Award

  • 1977 - Slater, Rick

    Third Grade - Players Player Award

  • 2002 - Romeo, Michael
  • 2008 - Jason Clark
  • 2009 - Jason Clark
  • 2010 - Malcolm Webster
  • 2011 - Adrian Ha’angana
  • 2012 - Jesse Roberts
  • 2013 - Cameron McInnes
  • 2014 - Jack Gosiewski
  • 2015 - Clayton Williams
  • 2016 - Maia Sands
  • 2017 - Graham, Campbell

    Third Grade - Supporters Award

  • 2002 - Symonds, Gerald

    Outstanding Contribution by a Volunteer Albert Clift Award

  • 1995 - Fridd, Reg
  • 1998 - Neave, Moree
  • 2002 - Cocking, Tom
  • 2003 - Willmette, Roy
  • 2004 - Kitinas, Arthur
  • 2005 - Cocking, Tom
  • 2007 - Sneddon, Russell
  • 2008 - Gallico, Charlie
  • 2009 - Naidu, Arvind
  • 2010 - Michael, Tom

    Souths Cares Community Award

  • 2006 - Champion, Beau
  • 2007 - Widders, Dean
  • 2008 - Simpson, Jamie
  • 2009 - Simpson, Jamie
  • 2010 - Whole squad
  • 2011 - Whole squad


    HOME