1948 NSWRL Premiership - Round 6

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Redfern Oval

Sat Jun 5, 3:15pm

WIN 17-9

Selected Round 6 Teams

HT   5-7

Brogan, Cowie, Graves tries
Graves 4 goals

Crowd      
Referee    C.Pearce

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Graves, Johnny         1  4     -
Cntr -  8 - Redding, Barry         -  -     -
Cntr -  9 - Allmond, Len           -  -     -
Wing - 11 - Hallett, Howard Jnr    -  -     -
5/8  - 15 + O'Connor, Jack         -  -     -
Half -  7 - Brogan, Ken            1  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             1  -     -
SRow - 31 - Barwick, Doug          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop - 32 + Glasscock, Gordon      -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Aitken, Keith          -  -     -
Prop - 35 - Devlin, Bruce          -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

19-18 SCG  Wests      b Balmain
16-16 Hurs St George  d Canterbury
11-11 SSG  Easts      d Parramatta
31-14 Ersk Newtown    b Norths

Judiciary News

Barwick was sent off for fighting.

Reserve Grade - Round 6

v Manly-Warringah, 2:00pm

LOSS 15-18


Stolzenheim, Kempshell, Verrender tries
Brightwell 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 21 - Brightwell, R          -  3     -
Wing - 16 - Stolzenheim, A         1  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Kosadis, M             -  -     -
Cntr - 37 - Trick, K               -  -     -
Wing - 43 - Bennett, M             -  -     -
5/8  - 55 - Crowe, T               -  -     -
Half - 27 - Johnston, A Jnr        -  -     - (c)
Lock - 33 - Kempshell, G           1  -     -
SRow - 51 - Evans, J               -  -     - 
SRow -  5 - Verrender, I           1  -     -
Prop - 49 - Griffiths, E           -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Hammerton, E           -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Collins, W             -  -     - 

                                   3  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-5  SCG  Wests      b Balmain
18-9  Hurs St George  b Canterbury
20-2  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
13-2  Ersk Newtown    b Norths

Third Grade - Round 6

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 25-7


Spillane, Crawford, Hunt, Haynes, W.O'Connor tries
R.Watson 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 39 - Watson, R              -  5     -
Wing - 24 - Watson, N              -  -     -
Cntr - 58 - Spillane, N            1  -     -
Cntr - 59 - Quinlivan, J           -  -     -
Wing - 44 - Crawford, E            1  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Hunt, J                1  -     - (c)
Half - 46 - Bonner, E              -  -     -
Lock - 57 - McDougall, T           -  -     -
SRow - 52 - O'Connor, W            1  -     - 
SRow - 54 - Haynes, G              1  -     -
Prop - 48 - Mortimer, W            -  -     -
Hook -    - Marshall, W            -  -     -
Prop - 53 - Dean, A                -  -     - 

                                   5  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-7  SCG  Balmain    b Wests
15-9  Hurs Canterbury b St George
11-6  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
 7-6  Ersk Norths     b Newtown

U21 - President's Cup - Round 2 Replay

v Eastern Suburbs, Pratten Park, Saturday Jun 5

LOSS 4-8


no tries
B.Booth 2 goals 

U21 - Other President's Cup Matches - Semi-Finals

12-8  SCG  Newtown    b Wests      (Jun 14)
 7-2  SCG  Easts      b St George  (Jun 14)

U21 - Other President's Cup Matches - Final

 5-4  SCG  Easts      b Newtown    (Jun 19)


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN