1949 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Redfern Oval

Sat Jul 2, 3:15pm

Ken Stephens

WIN 32-10

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT   18-2

Bryan 2, Aitken, Allmond, Cowie, Donoghue, Graves, Spillane tries
Graves 4 goals

Crowd      
Referee    G.Bishop

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Graves, Johnny         1  4     -
Cntr - 42 - Spillane, Norm         1  -     -
Cntr - 27 - Brogan, Ken            -  -     -
Wing - 14 - Allmond, Len           1  -     -
5/8  - 15 - Stephen, Ken           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Bryan, Des             2  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             1  -     -
SRow -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        1  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Nilson, Norm           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Aitken, Keith          1  -     -
Prop - 28 - Melville, Jack         -  -     -

                                   8  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

34-14 SCG  Wests      b Newtown
22-12 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
31-10 Hurs St George  b Canterbury
18-14 NSO  Norths     b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Manly-Warringah, 2:00pm

WIN 7-4


O'Connor tries
Redding 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 10 - Redding, B             -  2     -
Wing - 25 - Tracey, A              -  -     - 
Cntr - 41 - Murdoch, D             -  -     -
Cntr - 43 - Haskins, L             -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Stolzenheim, A         -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - O'Connor, J            1  -     -
Half - 27 - Johnston, A Jnr        -  -     - (c)
Lock - 33 - McDougall, T           -  -     -
SRow - 32 - Evans, J               -  -     - 
SRow - 31 - Orrock, B              -  -     -
Prop - 35 - Collins, W             -  -     - 
Hook - 29 - Hammerton, E           -  -     -
Prop - 53 - Macreadie, K           -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-12 SCG  Wests      d Newtown
20-7  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
12-11 Hurs St George  b Canterbury
13-9  NSO  Easts      b Norths

Third Grade - Round 12

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 9-2


McGarry tries
S.Ebb 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 21 - Brightwell, R          -  -     -
Wing - 39 - Ebb, S                 -  3     -
Cntr - 44 - Blackler, B            -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - O'Riordan, P           -  -     - 
Wing - 20 - Cassidy, J             -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Moynihan, A            -  -     -
Half - 37 - McGarry, J             1  -     -
Lock - 52 - Ryder, B               -  -     - (c)
SRow - 60 - Haynes, J              -  -     -
SRow - 36 - Richards, J            -  -     -
Prop - 50 - Mullane, W             -  -     - 
Hook - 49 - Hetherington, H        -  -     -
Prop - 22 - Miles, K               -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 9-8  SCG  Newtown    b Wests
17-7  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta
 7-0  Hurs St George  b Canterbury
12-7  NSO  Norths     b Easts

(U17) Lennox Cup - Round

v

Parramatta and Canterbury share the lead in the competition for schoolboys U17.


 tries
 goals

Other Lennox Cup Matches

27-2  NSO  Norths     b Balmain


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN