1950 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v St George

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jul 8, 3:15pm

Smailles hitting the line

WIN 17-14

Selected Round 13 Teams

HT   9-7

Atkinson 2, Smailles tries
Graves 3, Purcell goals

Crowd      30,252
Referee    J.O'Brien

Scrums     27-17(1H 14-8)
Penalties  11-11(1H  7-5)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     - 
Wing - 12 - Graves, Johnny         -  3     -
Cntr - 11 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Atkinson, Milton       2  -     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, Cliff        1  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Hawick, Greg           -  -     -
Half -  8 - Stewart, Bill          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  1     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Orrock, Bryan          -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

21-12 Leic Balmain    b Norths
16-12 Belm Canterbury b Manly
38-8  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
27-11 Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Other First Grade Matches - Postponed Round 10 Match

 9-3  Ersk Newtown    b Manly      (Jul 23)

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v St George, 2:00pm

LOSS 4-11


no tries
Thomas 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 33 - Murdoch, D             -  -     - (c)
Wing - 49 - Durrington, J          -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Sneddon, W             -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Thomas, R              -  2     -
Wing - 30 - Haskins, L             -  -     -
5/8  - 59 - Morton, G              -  -     - 
Half - 47 - Curran, R              -  -     -
Lock - 46 - Neilsen, R             -  -     -
SRow - 33 - Collins, W             -  -     - 
SRow - 24 - Macreadie, K           -  -     -
Prop - 21 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 22 - Hetherington, A        -  -     -
Prop - 25 - Richards, J            -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-4  Leic Balmain    b Norths
 9-6  Belm Manly      b Canterbury
15-3  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
11-10 Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Other Reserve Grade Matches - Postponed Round 10 Match

10-2  Ersk Manly      b Newtown    (Jul 23)

Third Grade - Round 13

v St George, 12:45pm

LOSS 2-15


no tries
Lawrence goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 37 - Carter, A              -  -     -
Wing - 28 - Wilmette, R            -  -     -
Cntr - 51 - Molan, E               -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 19 - Ellam, K               -  -     -
Wing - 50 - Lawrence, F            -  1     -
5/8  - 18 - Hancock, E             -  -     -
Half - 36 - Grumley, E             -  -     -
Lock - 35 - Atkins, C              -  -     -
SRow - 55 - Haynes, K              -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Richards, J            -  -     - 
Prop - 44 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Hook - 42 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 56 - Simms, T               -  -     - 

                                   -  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-0  Leic Balmain    b Norths
11-7  Belm Canterbury b Manly
 4-0  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
18-4  Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Other Third Grade Matches - Postponed Round 10 Match

Pspnd SCG  Newtown    v Manly      (Jul 22) (Postponed to Jul 30)

(U17) Lennox Cup - Round 7

v St George, 11:30am

LOSS


 tries
 goals

Other Lennox Cup Matches

      Leic Norths     b Balmain
11-10 Belm Canterbury b Manly
 6-0  SSG  Newtown    b Easts
15-2  Prat Wests      b Parramatta

           Pt
NEWTOWN    12
NORTHS      8
WESTS       8 **
SOUTHS      6 **
Easts       6
Parramatta  6
St George   6
Canterbury  4
Balmain     1
Manly       1

** - postponed match


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN