1952 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Jun 21, 3:15pm

Murdoch getting tackled

WIN 17-12

Selected Round 10 Teams

HT   12-2

Cowie, Hawick, Purcell tries
Purcell 4 goals

Crowd      20,223
Referee    Au.Oxford

Scrums     19-22

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Spillane, Norm         -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Threlfo, Fred          -  -     -
Wing - 17 - Smailles, Cliff        -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Hawick, Greg           1  -     -
Half - 22 - Brogan, Ken            -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             1  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        1  4     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Orrock, Bryan          -  -     - 
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   3  4     -

Other First Grade Matches

22-5  Prat St George  b Wests
30-5  Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
25-9  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
15-11 NSO  Norths     b Newtown


Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Manly-Warringah, 2:00pm

WIN 10-7


Brennan, Lawrence tries
Spencer 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 33 - Lawrence, F            1  -     -
Wing - 35 - Brennan, L             1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Floyd, W               -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Spencer, M             -  2     -
Wing - 20 - Biscaya, J             -  -     -
5/8  - 49 - Harris, W              -  -     -
Half -  7 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 43 - Renshaw, J             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, A              -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Neilsen, R             -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Richards, J            -  -     - 
Hook - 24 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 23 - Nilson, N              -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-10 Prat Wests      d St George
 8-5  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
12-12 SSG  Easts      d Parramatta
 4-4  NSO  Norths     d Newtown


Third Grade - Round 10

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

DRAW 0-0


no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - McBeatty, J            -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Browne, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 56 - Lloyd, F               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - O'Brien, R             -  -     -
Wing - 57 - Sherwood, L            -  -     -
5/8  - 44 - Frost, A               -  -     -
Half - 38 - McGarry, J             -  -     -
Lock - 48 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Barber, P              -  -     - 
SRow - 46 - Murphy, R              -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Bell, R                -  -     - 
Hook - 39 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)
Prop - 47 - Cotis, J               -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-6  Prat Wests      b St George
11-9  Leic Canterbury b Balmain
10-6  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
 6-5  NSO  Norths     b Newtown


U17 Lennox Cup - Round 4

BYE


Other Lennox Cup Matches - Round 4

      Prat Wests      b St George
      Leic Balmain    b Canterbury
      NSO  Newtown    b Norths
BYE        Easts

            W D  L B Pts
EASTS       2 -  - 2   8
WESTS       3 -  - 1   8
BALMAIN     2 -  - 2   8
NEWTOWN     1 -  1 2   6
Souths      1 -  2 1   4
Norths      2 -  2 -   4
Canterbury  1 -  3 -   2
St George   - -  4 -   -


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN