1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 4, 2:30pm

Cowie making a break

LOSS 28-44

Selected Round 1 Teams

Threlfo, Churchill, Atkinson and Hawick all had leg injuries in the second half.

HT   21-9

Moir 3, Threlfo tries
Brogan 8 goals

Crowd      21,373
Referee    J.O'Brien

Scrums     10-31(1H  6-17)
Penalties  12-6 (1H  6-2 )

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              3  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Threlfo, Frank         1  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Atkinson, Milton       -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, Cliff        -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Hawick, Greg           -  -     -
Half -  7 - Brogan, Ken            -  8/9   -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Macreadie, Ken         -  -     -
SRow - 27 + Dennis, Alan           -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Nilson, Norm           -  -     -
Hook -  2 + Thornton, Pat          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   4  8/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

17-9  Koga Canterbury b St George
38-12 Leic Balmain    b Newtown
30-13 Brok Norths     b Manly
23-10 Cumb Parramatta b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 1:15pm

WIN 18-14


Sellgren 2, Turner, Spillane tries
A.Mason 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  3     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 18 - Gallagher, M           -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Spillane, N            1  -     -
Wing - 20 - Sellgren, J            2  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Doherty, J             -  -     -
Half - 22 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 28 - Renshaw, J             -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Murphy, R              -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop - 25 - Richards, J            -  -     - 
Hook - 24 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 23 - Melville, J            -  -     -

                                   4  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-0  Koga Canterbury b St George
12-9  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
15-11 Brok Manly      b Norths
10-9  Cumb Parramatta b Easts

Third Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 12:00pm

WIN 20-14


Sandstrom, Murray, Brennan, Sharland tries
Harris 4 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -    - Ingram, A              -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             1  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Sandstrom, W           1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Sharland, R            1  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Brown, E               -  -     -
Half - 37 - Harris, W              -  4     -
Lock -    - Richards, R            -  -     -
SRow - 44 - Neilsen, R             -  -     - 
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Bell, R                -  -     - 
Hook - 39 - Murray, B              1  -     -
Prop - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)

                                   4  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-6  Koga St George  d Canterbury
17-0  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
21-2  Brok Norths     b Manly
 7-2  Cumb Easts      b Parramatta


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN