1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat Apr 11, 3:15pm

LOSS 18-22

Selected Round 3 Teams

HT   5-15

Sellgren 2, Moir, Renshaw tries
Woolfe 3 goals

Crowd      6,000
Referee    J.O'Brien

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  3     -
Cntr - 10 - Atkinson, Milton       -  -     -
Wing - 20 + Sellgren, John         2  -     -
5/8  - 18 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Half -  7 - Brogan, Ken            -  -     -
Lock - 28 + Renshaw, Joe           1  -     -
SRow -  5 - Macreadie, Ken         -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Nilson, Norm           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Thornton, Pat          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   4  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

19-10 SCG  St George  b Parramatta
32-8  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
31-12 Leic Manly      b Balmain
22-10 Ersk Newtown    b Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 12-5


Turner, Doherty tries
Murdoch 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, D             -  3     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Spillane, N            -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             -  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Doherty, J             1  -     -
Half - 22 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 43 - Hoffman, R             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, A              -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop - 25 - Richards, J            -  -     - 
Hook - 24 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 23 - Melville, J            -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-0  SCG  Parramatta b St George
 6-2  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
 9-7  Leic Manly      b Balmain
 9-9  Ersk Newtown    d Wests

Third Grade - Round 3

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 7-10


Moon try
A.Mason 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  2     -
Wing - 46 - Frost, A               -  -     -
Cntr - 47 - Sherwood, L            -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Sharland, R            -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Brown, E               -  -     -
Half - 45 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 42 - Murphy, R              -  -     -
SRow - 44 - Neilsen, R             -  -     -  
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                1  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Bell, R                -  -     - 
Hook - 39 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-4  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
24-0  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury
17-5  Leic Balmain    b Manly
14-12 Ersk Wests      b Newtown


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN