1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat May 9, 3:15pm

Rayner, Cowie and Macreadie make a tackle

LOSS 13-43

Selected Round 7 Teams

Woolfe injured his knee and Cowie his ankle early in the match. Gallagher left the field early in the second half with a knee injury and Threlfo also injured his ankle and left the field. Souths finished the game with 11 men.

HT   3-12

Macreadie, Moir, Smailles tries
Churchill 2 goal

Crowd      28,232
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     13-23
Penalties  13-4 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  2     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Threlfo, Frank         -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, Cliff        1  -     -
5/8  - 18 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Half -  7 - Brogan, Ken            -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Macreadie, Ken         1  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop - 25 - Richards, Jim          -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

12-9  Ersk Newtown    b Canterbury
33-14 Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
29-19 Koga St George  b Easts
27-15 Prat Wests      b Manly

Other First Grade Matches - Postponed Round 6 Matches

20-7  Lidc Parramatta b Wests      (May 24)
18-13 Brok Manly      b Easts      (May 24)
37-22 Redf Norths     b Balmain    (May 24)
25-20 Ersk St George  b Newtown    (May 24)

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

LOSS 2-4


no tries
Dougherty goal
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, D             -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Sellgren, J            -  -     -
Cntr - 52 - Grinham, J             -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Spillane, N            -  -     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              -  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Dougherty, J           -  1     -
Half - 22 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 28 - Renshaw, J             -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, A              -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Nilson, N              -  -     - 
Hook - 24 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 23 - Melville, J            -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

26-4  Ersk Canterbury b Newtown
16-2  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
15-9  Koga Easts      b St George
14-13 Prat Wests      b Manly

Other Reserve Grade Matches - Postponed Round 6 Matches

10-8  Lidc Wests      b Parramatta (May 24)
 8-8  Brok Manly      d Easts      (May 24)
 9-2  Redf Norths     b Balmain    (May 24)
 3-0  Ersk Newtown    b St George  (May 24)

Third Grade - Round 7

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 19-9


Sharland, Molan, Brennan tries
A.Mason 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  5     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               1  -     -
Cntr - 50 - O'Brien, L             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Sharland, R            1  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Frost, A               -  -     -
Half - 45 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 43 - Hoffman, R             -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                -  -     -  
SRow - 49 - Rayner, S              -  -     - 
Prop - 42 - Murphy, R              -  -     - 
Hook - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)
Prop - 29 - Richards, R            -  -     -

                                   3  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

19-5  Ersk Canterbury b Newtown
11-9  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
23-7  Koga St George  b Easts
15-2  Prat Manly      b Wests

Other Third Grade Matches - Postponed Round 6 Matches

 8-7  Lidc Wests      b Parramatta (May 24)
 7-4  Brok Manly      b Easts      (May 24)
11-11 Redf Norths     d Balmain    (May 24)
12-2  Ersk St George  b Newtown    (May 24)

Weekend - May 30

Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat May 30 1:30pm

WIN 9-8

Dobbie broke his leg during the match.


J.Waugh try
J.Glynn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Glynn, J               -  3     -
Wing - 12 - Pearsall, A            -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Tracey, K              -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Faris, W               -  -     -
Wing -  9 - D'Ornay, S             -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Waugh, J               1  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Westcott, F            -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Healey, C              -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Sait, R                -  -     -  
SRow -  4 - Dobbie, J              -  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Hogan, R               -  -     - 
Hook -  2 - O'Brien, M             -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Papacotis, B           -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 7-6  SCG  Norths     b Wests
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Canterbury
BYE        Manly
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        St George

Midweek - Jun 2

Presidents Cup - Round 2

v North Sydney, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sat Jun 2 1:00pm

WIN 18-8


F.Westcott, M.Horan, R.Sait, S.D'Ornay tries
J.Glynn 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Glynn, J               -  3     -
Wing -    - Nader                  -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Horan, M               1  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Faris, W               -  -     -
Wing -  9 - D'Ornay, S             1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Waugh, J               -  -     - (c)
Half -  7 - Westcott, F            1  -     -
Lock -  6 - Healey, C              -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Sait, R                1  -     -  
SRow - 14 - Craigie, W             -  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Hogan, R               -  -     - 
Hook -  2 - O'Brien, M             -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Papacotis, B           -  -     -

                                   4  3     -

Other Presidents Cup Matches

 7-6  SCG  Manly      b Newtown
17-12 SSG  St George  b Parramatta
37-10 SSG  Balmain    b Canterbury


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN