1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 9

South Sydney v Balmain

Redfern Oval

Sat Jun 13, 3:15pm

LOSS 12-16

Selected Round 9 Teams

HT   12-11

Dennis, Mason tries
Rayner 3 goals

Crowd      
Referee    L.Williams

Scrums     21-24

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, Cliff        -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Threlfo, Frank         -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Atkinson, Milton       -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
5/8  - 18 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Half - 22 - Mason, Ray             1  -     -
Lock - 28 - Renshaw, Joe           -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, Alan           1  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  3/9   - (c)
Prop -  5 - Macreadie, Ken         -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

17-16 SSG  Canterbury b Manly
14-14 NSO  Norths     d Easts
19-4  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
18-5  Prat St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
NORTHS         6 1  2 225 136  +89 13
ST GEORGE      6 -  3 158 156   +2 12
PARRAMATTA     5 -  4 150 126  +24 10
CANTERBURY     5 -  4 130 153  -23 10
Manly          4 -  5 169 149  +20  8
Wests          4 -  5 174 178   -4  8
Souths         4 -  5 166 185  -19  8
Newtown        4 -  5 133 162  -29  8
Easts          3 1  5 159 161   -2  7
Balmain        3 -  6 155 212  -57  6

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 9

v Balmain, 2:00pm

WIN 19-0


Brennan 2, Sellgren tries
Dougherty 5 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Sellgren, J            1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - Spillane, N            -  -     -
Cntr - 55 - Lloyd, F               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             2  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Dougherty, J           -  5     -
Half - 45 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 43 - Hoffman, R             -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop - 15 - Nilson, N              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 56 - Purcell, C             -  -     -
Prop - 23 - Melville, J            -  -     -

                                   3  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

13-0  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
16-15 NSO  Easts      b Norths
 9-2  Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta
20-0  Prat St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
SOUTHS         7 -  2 119  57  +62 14
NORTHS         7 -  2  90  62  +28 14
MANLY          6 1  2  96  76  +20 13
CANTERBURY     5 -  4  78  58  +20 10
Balmain        4 1  4  82  84   +2  9
Wests          3 1  5  82 108  -26  7
Easts          3 1  5  83  98  -15  7
Parramatta     3 -  6  64  83  -19  6
Newtown        2 1  6  62  95  -33  5
St George      2 1  6  61  86  -25  5

Third Grade - Round 9

v Balmain, 12:45pm

LOSS 7-8


Turner try
E.Brown 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk -    - Sawell, T              -  -     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - O'Brien, L             -  -     -
Wing - 35 - Sharland, R            -  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Frost, A               -  -     -
Half - 36 - Brown, E               -  2     -
Lock - 51 - Martin, G              -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Murphy, R              -  -     -  
SRow - 53 - Campbell, J            -  -     - 
Prop - 29 - Richards, R            -  -     - 
Hook - 24 - Noonan, K              -  -     -
Prop - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-2  SSG  Manly      b Canterbury
 9-6  NSO  Norths     b Easts
 6-0  Cumb Parramatta b Newtown
10-9  Prat St George  b Wests

               W D  L   F   A Diff PT
NORTHS         9 1  1 142  57  +85 15
ST GEORGE      6 1  2  88  63  +15 13
SOUTHS         5 -  4 110  84  +26 10
BALMAIN        4 2  3  96  74  +22 10
Manly          5 -  4  91  81  +10 10
Canterbury     3 3  3  71  86  -15  9
Easts          4 -  5  71  83  -12  8
Wests          4 -  5  82 101  -19  8
Parramatta     3 1  5  61  81  -20  7
Newtown        - -  9  36 138 -102  -

Club Championship

               FG  RG  3G  PT
NORTHS         52  42  30 124
Souths         32  42  20  94
Manly          32  39  20  91
St George      48  15  26  89
Canterbury     40  30  18  88
Parramatta     40  18  14  72
Balmain        24  27  20  71
Wests          32  21  16  69
Easts          28  21  16  65
Newtown        32  15   -  47

Presidents Cup - Final

v St George, Leichhardt Oval, 3:00pm

WIN 6-4

Back Row: C.Kennedy(Tres), J.Skelly(Selector), A.Pearsoll, B.Wright, W.Faris, F.West(Trainer), G.Wintle(Jnr Sec)
Middle Row: R.Honeysett, W.Craigie, F.Nicol, R.Hogan, J.Dobbie, S.D'ornay, C.Healey, M.O'Brien
Front Row: K.Tracey, J.Glynn, C.Kennedy Jnr(Coach), J.Waugh(c), W.Fletcher(Jnr Pres), J.Cotis(vc), M.Horan, F.Westcott
Sitting: P.Davies (Ballboy)


no tries
J.Glynn 3 goals



2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN