1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Jun 20, 3:15pm

Donoghue trying to break a tackle

WIN 13-9

Selected Round 10 Teams

HT   10-7

J.Rayner, Donoghue, Smailles tries
Dougherty 2 goals

Crowd      5,984
Referee    Au.Oxford

Scrums     17-27(1H  3-12)
Penalties  10-13

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 18 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, Cliff        1  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Dougherty, Johnny      -  2     -
Half -  7 - Brogan, Ken            -  -     -
Lock - 28 - Renshaw, Joe           -  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, Alan           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           1  -     - (c)
Prop -  5 - Macreadie, Ken         -  -     -
Hook - 39 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        1  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other First Grade Matches

17-13 SCG  Canterbury b St George
26-18 SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
28-18 Ersk Newtown    b Balmain
42-16 NSO  Norths     b Manly

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 10-7


Lloyd, Brennan tries
A.Mason, Spillane goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  1     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             1  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Lloyd, F               1  -     -
Cntr - 52 - Grinham, J             -  -     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              -  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Spillane, N            -  1     -
Half - 22 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 43 - Hoffman, R             -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop - 15 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 56 - Purcell, C             -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Richards, R            -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

11-10 SCG  Canterbury b St George
 9-0  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
13-5  Ersk Newtown    b Balmain
 4-2  NSO  Norths     b Manly

Third Grade - Round 10

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 25-2


L.O'Brien, Murphy, Purchase, Durrington, Campbell tries
Glynn 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 59 - Glynn, J               -  5     -
Wing - 58 - Faris, W               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               -  -     -
Cntr - 60 - Durrington, J          1  -     -
Wing - 50 - O'Brien, L             1  -     -
5/8  - 46 - Frost, A               -  -     -
Half - 45 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 61 - Sait, R                -  -     -
SRow - 57 - Lohan, J               -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Campbell, J            1  -     - 
Prop - 42 - Murphy, R              1  -     -  
Hook - 48 - Purchase, P            1  -     - 
Prop - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)

                                   5  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

17-6  SCG  St George  b Canterbury
11-7  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
 9-3  Ersk Balmain    b Newtown
 5-4  NSO  Norths     b Manly


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN