1953 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Jul 4, 3:15pm

Donoghue at training

WIN 21-2

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT   11-0

Moir 2, Hammerton, J.Rayner, Renshaw tries
Dougherty 3 goals

Crowd      
Referee    Au.Oxford

Scrums 22-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 16 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              2  -     -
Cntr - 18 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Woolfe, Kevin          -  -     -
Wing - 11 - Threlfo, Frank         -  -     -
5/8  - 21 - Dougherty, Johnny      -  3/7   -
Half - 22 - Mason, Ray             -  -     -
Lock - 28 - Renshaw, Joe           1  -     -
SRow - 27 - Dennis, Alan           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           1  -     - (c)
Prop - 25 - Richards, Jim          -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       1  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other First Grade Matches

 7-2  SCG  Canterbury b Norths
13-7  Brok Balmain    b Manly
10-4  Cumb Parramatta b St George
19-9  Prat Newtown    b Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 8-4


Sait, Sellgren tries
A.Mason goal
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 31 - Mason, A               -  1     -
Wing -  9 - Smailles, C            -  -     -
Cntr - 52 - Grinham, J             -  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Lloyd, F               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Sellgren, J            1  -     -
5/8  - 19 - Spillane, N            -  -     -
Half - 45 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 61 - Sait, R                1  -     -
SRow - 41 - Moon, R                -  -     - 
SRow - 26 - Barber, P              -  -     -
Prop - 15 - Nilson, N              -  -     - (c)
Hook - 39 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 48 - Purchase, P            -  -     - 

                                   2  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-0  SCG  Norths     b Canterbury
 6-6  Brok Balmain    d Manly
14-9  Cumb St George  b Parramatta
 7-7  Prat Newtown    d Wests

Third Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

DRAW 11-11

Glynn has boken his leg during the match.


Brennan, Turner, Molan tries
Harris goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 59 - Glynn, J               -  -     -
Wing - 32 - Brennan, L             1  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Molan, E               1  -     -
Cntr - 58 - Faris, W               -  -     -
Wing - 17 - Turner, K              1  -     -
5/8  - 60 - Durrington, J          -  -     -
Half - 37 - Harris, W              -  1     -
Lock - 33 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     -
SRow - 29 - Richards, R            -  -     -
SRow - 53 - Campbell, J            -  -     - 
Prop - 57 - Lohan, J               -  -     -  
Hook - 56 - Purcell, C             -  -     - 
Prop - 38 - Moloney, W             -  -     - (c)

                                   3  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-3  SCG  Canterbury b Norths
 4-3  Brok Balmain    b Manly
12-7  Cumb Parramatta b St George
20-9  Prat Wests      b Newtown

Presidents Cup - Tour Match

v Mudgee, Victoria Park Mudgee, Sun Jul 5

WIN 28-0


 tries
 goals



2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN