1956 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Newtown

Sydney Cricket Ground

Mon Apr 2, 3:15pm

Jim Richards bear hug

WIN 22-17

Selected Round 1 Teams

HT   12-12

Moir 2, Dougherty, Purcell tries
Purcell 4, Churchill goals

Crowd      25,265 
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     23-14(1H  9-8 )
Penalties  16-15(1H  9-10)

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  1/1   -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              2  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Renshaw, Joe           -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Honeysett, Bob         -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Puren, Dale            -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Dougherty, Johnny      1  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock - 25 + Cottee, John           -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        1  4/7   -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Richards, Jim          -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   4  5/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

29-10 Belm Wests      b Canterbury
17-12 NSO  Norths     b Easts
18-14 Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
 9-6  Koga St George  b Manly

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Newtown, 2:00pm

WIN 9-0

HT    9-0

Sladden 2, Sandstrom tries
no goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 18 - Murdoch, D             -  -     -
Wing - 34 - McCartney, E           -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Fligg, J               -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Sladden, E             2  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Ranier, J              -  -     -
Half - 24 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 26 - Hambly, B              -  -     - 
SRow - 41 - Sandstrom, W           1  -     -
SRow - 27 - Wright, B              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 44 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Nelson, F              -  -     -

                                   3  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

16-11 Belm Wests      b Canterbury
16-9  NSO  Norths     b Easts
 9-6  Cumb Parramatta b Balmain
 5-4  Koga St George  b Manly

Third Grade - Round 1

v Newtown, 12:45pm

WIN 6-5

HT    6-0

Sulling 2 tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 50 - Coyle, K               -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Anderson, B            -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 36 - Sullings, M            2  -     -
Wing - 49 - Pantlin, A             -  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Craigie, T             -  -     -
Half - 39 - Wong, A                -  -     -
Lock - 47 - Christie, R            -  -     -
SRow - 48 - Coyne, J Jnr           -  -     - 
SRow - 42 - Kirkby, P              -  -     - 
Prop - 43 - Lewins, L              -  -     - 
Hook - 46 - Glover, C              -  -     -
Prop - 45 - Kendall, J             -  -     -

                                   2  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-6  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
11-4  NSO  Norths     b Easts
14-4  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
 2-2  Koga St George  d Manly


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN