1956 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v North Sydney

Redfern Oval

Sun May 27, 3:15pm

Hawick returns

WIN 21-13

Selected Round 8 Teams

Murdoch fractured his finger in the first 5 minutes.

HT   5-0

Sladden 2, Turner, Rayner, J.Richards tries 
Hawick 3 goals

Crowd      13,064 
Referee    K.Parkinson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing - 22 + Sladden, Eric          2  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Hawick, Greg           -  3/5   -
Cntr - 10 - Honeysett, Bob         -  -/1   -
Wing - 19 - Turner, Kevin          1  -     -
5/8  - 23 + Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 26 + Hambly, Brian          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           1  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Richards, Jim          1  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   5  3/6   -

Other First Grade Matches

13-11 Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
22-12 Brok Manly      b Wests
23-16 SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
22-11 Leic Balmain    b St George

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

LOSS 2-8

HT    3-2

no tries
Murray goal
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 33 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 37 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Middleton, K           -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Fligg, J               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - McWilliam, B           -  -     -
5/8  - 52 - Stapleton, F           -  -     -
Half - 24 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     - 
SRow - 32 - Moon, R                -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Murray, B              -  1     -
Prop - 30 - Nelson, F              -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 6-2  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
12-11 Brok Wests      b Manly
27-5  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
13-11 Leic St George  b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 8

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 16-9

HT    6-9

Wong, Gudgeon tries
Smith 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 61 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 56 - Fisher, W              -  -     -
Cntr - 54 - Smith, R               -  5     -
Cntr - 49 - Pantlin, A             -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Gudgeon, J             1  -     -
5/8  - 60 - Halliday, E            -  -     -
Half - 39 - Wong, A                1  -     - (c)
Lock - 38 - Craigie, T             -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Lewins, L              -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Cowles, K              -  -     -
Prop - 31 - Hall, J                -  -     - 
Hook - 44 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Wright, B              -  -     -

                                   2  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 2-0  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
13-3  Brok Manly      b Wests
10-6  SSG  Parramatta b Easts
18-9  Leic Balmain    b St George

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Parramatta, RAS Showground, Sat May 26 12:00pm

LOSS 5-8

HT    0-3

Williams try
Langley goal

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

12-3  RASG St George  b Balmain
17-2  Redf Newtown    b Norths
18-0  Redf Canterbury b Easts

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches - Semi-Finals

10-3  SCG  Parramatta b St George  (Jun 2)
11-7  SCG  Newtown    b Canterbury (Jun 2)

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches - Final

 7-6  SCG  Newtown    b Parramatta (Jun 9)


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN