1956 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Jul 1, 3:15pm

Rayner avoids a tackler

WIN 13-7

Selected Round 12 Teams

HT   7-0

Purcell, Moir, J.Richards tries 
Purcell 2 goals

Crowd       
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     25-18  

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 18 - Murdoch, Don           -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 20 + McWilliams, Bruce      -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Turner, Kevin          -  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        1  2/8   -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Richards, Jim          1  -     -
Hook - 29 - Murray, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   3  2/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

10-6  Leic Norths     b Balmain
25-6  Belm St George  b Canterbury
14-6  Hens Wests      b Newtown
35-12 Cumb Manly      b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

LOSS 6-9

HT    4-0

no tries
Stapleton 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 33 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Sladden, E             -  -     -
Cntr - 65 - Lloyd, F               -  -     -
Cntr - 60 - Halliday, E            -  -     -
Wing - 37 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
5/8  - 59 - Stapleton, T           -  3     -
Half - 24 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Hambly, B              -  -     - 
SRow - 32 - Moon, R                -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 44 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Nelson, F              -  -     -

                                   -  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-8  Leic Balmain    b Norths 
 5-2  Belm St George  b Canterbury
12-0  Hens Wests      b Newtown
13-8  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 0-12

Souths finished the game with 9 men.

HT    0-7

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 61 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 56 - Fisher, W              -  -     -
Cntr -    - Ebb, R                 -  -     - 
Cntr - 49 - Pantlin, A             -  -     -
Wing - 36 - Sullings, M            -  -     -
5/8  - 62 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
Half - 39 - Wong, A                -  -     - (c)
Lock - 42 - Kirkby, P              -  -     -
SRow - 43 - Lewins, L              -  -     - 
SRow - 41 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     -
Prop - 31 - Hall, J                -  -     - 
Hook - 63 - Pye, R                 -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Wright, B              -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-0  Leic Balmain    b Norths
 9-5  Belm St George  b Canterbury
10-6  Hens Newtown    b Wests
 9-5  Cumb Manly      b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN