1956 NSWRL Premiership - Round 17

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Aug 4, 3:15pm

Brian Hambly

WIN 19-6

Selected Round 17 Teams

Donoghue played his 150th first grade game.

HT   2-2

Hawick, Donohoe, Puren tries 
Puren 3, Hawick 2 goals

Crowd      7,109 
Referee    R.O'Donnell

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 16 - Hawick, Greg           1  2/4   -
Wing -  9 - Puren, Dale            1  3/5   -
5/8  -  8 - Dougherty, Johnny      -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           1  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Hambly, Brian          -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Prop -  3 - Richards, Jim          -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   3  5/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

23-9  SCG  St George  b Balmain
17-12 Prat Wests      b Manly
19-9  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
12-11 Cumb Easts      b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 17

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

WIN 21-9

HT    10-4

Fligg, Ryan, Mason, Turner, Nelson tries
Murray 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 18 - Murdoch, D             -  -     -
Wing - 19 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Fligg, J               1  -     -
Cntr - 20 - McWilliam, B           -  -     -
Wing - 37 - Ryan, N                1  -     -
5/8  - 23 - Ranier, B              -  -     -
Half - 24 - Mason, R               1  -     - (c)
Lock - 25 - Cottee, J              -  -     -
SRow - 32 - Moon, R                -  -     - 
SRow - 27 - Wright, B              -  -     -
Prop - 28 - Nilson, N              -  -     -
Hook - 29 - Murray, B              -  3     -
Prop - 30 - Nelson, F              1  -     -

                                   5  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-0  SCG  Balmain    b St George
19-4  Prat Manly      b Wests
 8-5  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
 5-5  Cumb Parramatta d Easts

Third Grade - Round 17

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 8-3

HT    6-0

Pantlin, Glanville tries
Smith goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 61 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 22 - Sladden, E             -  -     -
Cntr - 68 - Nelan, J               -  -     - 
Cntr - 49 - Pantlin, A             1  -     -
Wing - 54 - Smith, R               -  1     -
5/8  - 59 - Stapleton, T           -  -     -
Half - 39 - Wong, A                -  -     - (c)
Lock - 62 - Glanville, W           1  -     -
SRow - 42 - Kirkby, P              -  -     - 
SRow - 41 - Sandstrom, W           -  -     -
Prop - 31 - Hall, J                -  -     - 
Hook - 44 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Lewins, L              -  -     -

                                   2  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 8-7  SCG  Balmain    b St George
12-8  Prat Wests      b Manly
10-0  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
 7-4  Cumb Parramatta b Easts


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN