1957 NSWRL Premiership - Round 8

South Sydney v Canterbury-Bankstown

Redfern Oval

Sun Jun 9, 3:15pm

WIN 18-5

Selected Round 8 Teams

HT   7-5

Honeysett 2, Hambly, Sladden tries
Purcell 3 goals

Crowd      8,034 
Referee    K.Parkinson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Thomas, Ray            -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Honeysett, Bob         2  -     -
Wing - 31 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  3/8   -
SRow - 25 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
Prop -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                   4  3/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

19-12 Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
29-8  NSO  Manly      b Norths
10-7  Hens St George  b Newtown
27-13 SSG  Balmain    b Easts

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 8

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 2:00pm

WIN 7-7

HT    5-2

Nelson try
Stewart, Murray goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Taylor, R              -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Puren, D               -  -     -
5/8  - 58 - Stewart, N             -  1     - 
Half - 23 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 24 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
SRow - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Wright, B              -  -     -
Prop - 60 - Nelson, F              1  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  1     -
Prop - 29 - Moon, R                -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-2  Cumb Parramatta b Wests
 6-6  NSO  Manly      d Norths
13-10 Hens St George  b Newtown
12-5  SSG  Balmain    b Easts

Third Grade - Round 8

v Canterbury-Bankstown, 12:45pm

WIN 24-4

HT    14-4

K.Turner, Sullings, Armstrong, Bennett tries 
Bennett 6 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             1  6     -
Wing - 21 - Turner, K              1  -     - 
Cntr - 55 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Cntr - 53 - Sullings, M            1  -     - 
Wing - 32 - Fligg, J               -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     -
Half - 22 - Campbell, J            -  -     -
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 45 - Armstrong, Jack        1  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              -  -     - 
Hook - 42 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Bakes, C               -  -     -

                                   4  6     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 9-6  Cumb Wests      b Parramatta
15-4  NSO  Manly      b Norths
 6-5  Hens St George  b Newtown
23-3  SSG  Balmain    b Easts

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

v Manly-Warringah, Leichhardt Oval, Sat Jun 8

WIN 15-0

HT    

S.Martin 2, K.Coyle tries 
R.Sutton 3 goals


Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

13-9  SCG  Wstrn Dist b Norths
 9-6  SCG  Easts      b Wests
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Canterbury
BYE        Newtown
BYE        Sthrn Dist
BYE        St George

Ref - SMH

Weekend Jun 15-17

Third Grade - Tour Match

v Crookwell, Memorial Oval Crookwell, Sun Jun 16

WIN 22-15

HT    

Callan 3, Wright, Glanville, Powell tries 
Bennett 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  2     -
Wing - 35 - Callan, L              3  -     - 
Cntr - 55 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Cntr - 53 - Sullings, M            -  -     - 
Wing - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     -
Half - 44 - Turner, N              -  -     -
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c) 
SRow - 25 - Hambly, B              -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              1  -     - 
Hook - 42 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -

Res  - 45 - Nelan, J               -  -     -
Res  - 58 - Stewart, N             -  -     -
Res  - 38 - Shearer, J             -  -     -
Res  - 26 - Wright, B              1  -     -

                                   6  2     -

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Balmain, Sydney Cricket Ground, Tue Jun 17 11:00am

LOSS 9-19

HT    2-5

K.Coyle try
R.Sutton 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Sutton, R              -  3     -
Wing - 12 - Halliday, E            -  -     - 
Cntr - 11 - Power, M               -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Craigie, T             -  -     - 
Wing -  9 - Martin, S              -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Smith, P               -  -     -
Half -  7 - Coyle, K               1  -     -
Lock -  6 - McArthur, B            -  -     -
SRow - 14 - Wilson, E              -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Griffiths, C           -  -     - 
Prop -  3 - Cocking, T             -  -     - 
Hook -  2 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Gilmore, R             -  -     -

                                   1  3     - 

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

21-2  SCG  St George  b Easts      (Jun 15)
 4-2  SCG  Wstrn Dist b Newtown    (Jun 15)
12-5  SCG  Canterbury b Sthrn Dist

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches - Semi-Finals

 8-0  SCG  Balmain    b Canterbury (Jun 22)
11-0  SCG  St George  b Wstrn Dist (Jun 22)

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches - Final

18-9  SCG  St George  b Balmain    (Jun 29)


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN