1957 NSWRL Premiership - Round 10

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sun Jun 30, 3:15pm

Fred Nelson getting tackled

WIN 28-22

Selected Round 10 Teams

This was a record Sunday crowd for Redfern Oval.

HT   14-10

Sladden 2, Hambly, Moir tries
Churchill 8 goals

Crowd      20,506 
Referee    B.Wales 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  8/12  -
Wing - 31 - Sladden, Eric          2  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Honeysett, Bob         -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 26 + Wright, Brian          -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
Prop - 60 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)

                                   4  8/12  -

Other First Grade Matches

26-19 SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
27-21 Leic St George  b Balmain
13-4  Brok Manly      b Newtown
21-13 NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 10

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 11-5

HT    2-0

Bakes try
Bennett 4 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  4     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 55 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Puren, D               -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Campbell, J            -  -     - 
Half - 23 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 24 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
SRow - 45 - Armstrong, Jack        -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Bakes, C               1  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   1  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-2  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
17-0  Leic Balmain    b St George
17-5  Brok Manly      b Newtown
16-12 NSO  Canterbury b Norths

Third Grade - Round 10

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

LOSS 7-8

HT    7-4

K.Turner try
N.Turner 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Turner, K              1  -     - 
Cntr - 50 - Waugh, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Anderson, B            -  -     - 
Wing - 53 - Sullings, M            -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     - (c) 
Half - 44 - Turner, N              -  2     - 
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 61 - Griffiths, C           -  -     - 
SRow - 62 - Cocking, T             -  -     - 
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              -  -     - 
Hook - 42 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 56 - Hynes, J               -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 4-2  SSG  Easts      b Parramatta
 4-4  Leic Balmain    d St George
15-2  Brok Manly      b Newtown
27-0  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN