1957 NSWRL Premiership - Round 11

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Sports Ground

Sat Jul 6, 3:15pm

Brian Wright makes a break

WIN 17-16

Selected Round 11 Teams

Donohoe broke his arm in the match.

HT   2-5

Hambly, Moir, Sladden tries
Churchill 4 goals

Crowd      13,588 
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     18-18(1H 11-11)
Penalties  18-7

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  4/10  -
Wing - 31 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Honeysett, Bob         -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Thomas, Ray            -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Wright, Brian          -  -     -
SRow - 25 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
Prop - 60 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)

                                   3  4/10  -

Other First Grade Matches

23-15 Koga St George  b Wests
16-2  Hens Parramatta b Newtown
18-6  Belm Easts      b Canterbury
23-7  Leic Balmain    b Manly

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

WIN 4-3

HT    2-3

no tries
Bennett, Murray goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  1     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 55 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Taylor, R              -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Turner, K              -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Campbell, J            -  -     - 
Half - 23 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 24 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Bakes, C               -  -     -
SRow - 45 - Armstrong, Jack        -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Moon, R                -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  1     -
Prop - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   -  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-0  Koga St George  b Wests
17-2  Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
 3-0  Belm Canterbury b Easts
10-5  Leic Balmain    b Manly

Third Grade - Round 11

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

WIN 20-2

HT    8-2

Gibson, Powell, Pantlin, Sullings tries
Flockton 3, N.Turner goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  3     -
Wing - 47 - Pantlin, A             1  -     - 
Cntr - 50 - Waugh, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     - 
Wing - 53 - Sullings, M            1  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     - 
Half - 44 - Turner, N              -  1     - 
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 61 - Griffiths, C           -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Gibson, C              1  -     - (c)
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              1  -     - 
Hook - 56 - Hynes, J               -  -     -
Prop - 62 - Cocking, T             -  -     -

                                   4  4     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-4  Koga St George  b Wests
12-4  Hens Newtown    b Parramatta
17-10 Belm Easts      b Canterbury
 7-2  Leic Balmain    b Manly

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN