1957 NSWRL Premiership - Round 12

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Redfern Oval

Sat Jul 13, 3:15pm

WIN 17-15

Selected Round 12 Teams

Rayner injured the cartlidge in his knee. Souths were awarded a voluntary tackle penalty right on fulltime to win the game after the bell.

HT   2-15

Hambly, Honeysett, Wright tries
Churchill 4 goals

Crowd      11,428 
Referee    L.Williams

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  4/11  -
Wing - 31 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Honeysett, Bob         1  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Ranier, Bruce          -  -     -
Half - 22 + Campbell, Johnny       -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Wright, Brian          1  -     -
SRow - 25 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
Prop - 60 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  4 - Rayner, Jack           -  -     - (c)

                                   3  4/11  -

Other First Grade Matches

14-11 SCG  St George  b Manly
25-17 Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
18-12 Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
22-16 Prat Wests      b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 11-8

HT    8-4

K.Turner 2, Gallagher tries
Murray goal
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Waugh, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Gallagher, M           1  -     -
Wing - 21 - Turner, K              2  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     - 
Half - 23 - Mason, R               -  -     - (c)
Lock - 24 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Bakes, C               -  -     -
SRow - 45 - Armstrong, Jack        -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  1     -
Prop - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   3  1     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

10-9  SCG  Manly      b St George
 9-6  Hens Newtown    b Canterbury
23-9  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
18-4  Prat Norths     b Wests

Third Grade - Round 12

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 7-5

HT    5-2

Pantlin try
Bennett, McWilliams goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  1     - (c)
Wing - 47 - Pantlin, A             1  -     - 
Cntr - 45 - Nelan, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     - 
Wing - 53 - Sullings, M            -  -     -
5/8  - 63 - McWilliams, B          -  1     - 
Half - 44 - Turner, N              -  -     - 
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 61 - Griffiths, C           -  -     - 
SRow - 59 - Sweet, P               -  -     -
Prop - 56 - Hynes, J               -  -     - 
Hook - 42 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 62 - Cocking, T             -  -     -

                                   1  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

20-8  SCG  St George  b Manly
 8-4  Hens Canterbury b Newtown
13-3  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
 9-5  Prat Wests      b Norths

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN