1957 NSWRL Premiership - Round 16

South Sydney v Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

Sat Aug 10, 3:15pm

WIN 48-12

Selected Round 16 Teams

HT   18-3

Sladden 5, Moir 4, Cottee tries
Thomas 8, N.Turner goals

Crowd      5,982 
Referee    L.Williams 

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              4  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 15 - Thomas, Ray            -  8/9   -
Wing - 31 - Sladden, Eric          5  -     -
5/8  - 11 - Honeysett, Bob         -  -     -
Half - 44 - Turner, Neville        -  1/3   -
Lock -  6 - Cowie, Les             -  -     - (c)
SRow - 26 - Wright, Brian          -  -     -
SRow - 24 - Cottee, John           1  -     -
Prop - 60 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Donoghue, Denis        -  -     -

                                  10  9/12  -

Other First Grade Matches

31-12 SCG  Easts      b Newtown
18-9  Belm St George  b Canterbury
24-17 NSO  Norths     b Balmain
12-7  Prat Manly      b Wests

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 16

v Parramatta, 2:00pm

WIN 15-7

HT    7-7

K,Turner 2, Hambly tries 
Stewart 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 58 - Stewart, N             -  3     -
Wing - 18 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Waugh, J               -  -     -
Cntr - 34 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Turner, K              2  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Ranier, B              -  -     - 
Half - 23 - Mason, R               -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Shearer, J             -  -     - 
SRow - 20 - Hambly, B              1  -     -
SRow - 40 - Bakes, C               -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 43 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   3  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

14-3  SCG  Newtown    b Easts
 9-2  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 7-4  NSO  Norths     b Balmain
 9-8  Prat Manly      b Wests

Third Grade - Round 16

v Parramatta, 12:45pm

WIN 10-6

HT    7-2

Anderson, Sullings tries
Bennett 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  2     -
Wing - 65 - Brown, J               -  -     - 
Cntr - 33 - Anderson, B            1  -     -
Cntr - 63 - McWilliams, B          -  -     - 
Wing - 53 - Sullings, M            1  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Butler, R              -  -     - 
Half - 67 - Wong, A                -  -     - 
Lock - 52 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 59 - Sweet, P               -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Gibson, C              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 56 - Hynes, J               -  -     - 
Hook - 42 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 62 - Cocking, T             -  -     -

                                   2  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-2  SCG  Easts      b Newtown
14-2  Belm St George  b Canterbury
 8-7  NSO  Balmain    b Norths
 8-7  Prat Manly      b Wests


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN