1958 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Western Suburbs

Sydney Cricket Ground

Mon Apr 7, 3:15pm

Donohoe gets wrestled to the ground

LOSS 16-24

Selected Round 1 Teams

HT   6-10

Moir, Nelson try
Purcell 5 goals

Crowd      21,754
Referee    C.Pearce

Scrums     17-15
Penalties  20-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              1  -     -
Cntr - 10 + Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Puren, Dale            -  -     -
5/8  -  8 + Byrnes, Danny          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Hambly, Brian          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  5/9   -
SRow -  4 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Nelson, Fred           1  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  3 + Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   2  5/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

21-15 SCG  Manly      b St George
17-9  Cumb Canterbury b Parramatta
23-4  Hens Newtown    b Easts
22-19 NSO  Balmain    b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 2:00pm

WIN 16-4

Cocking was injured.

HT    5-4

Cowie, K.Turner tries
Murray 5 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Turner, K              1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Butler, R              -  -     -
Half - 23 - Turner, N              -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Cowie, L               1  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Christie, R            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  5     - (c)
Prop - 29 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   2  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 6-5  SCG  Manly      b St George
19-6  Cumb Canterbury b Parramatta
23-8  Hens Newtown    b Easts
18-10 NSO  Balmain    b Norths

Third Grade - Round 1

v Western Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 13-9

HT    6-4

B.Byrne tries
Bennett 4 goals
Carroll fieldgoal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  4     -
Wing - 34 - Wright, J              -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Staples, E             -  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Ryan, D                -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Ranier, B              -  -     - (c)
Half - 44 - Carroll, K             -  -     1
Lock - 50 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Coyne, J               -  -     - 
Hook - 41 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Byrne, B               1  -     -

                                   1  4     1

Other Third Grade Matches

 6-4  SCG  Manly      b St George
12-2  Cumb Canterbury b Parramatta
 9-5  Hens Newtown    b Easts
18-16 NSO  Balmain    b Norths

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN