1958 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Eastern Suburbs

Sydney Sports Ground

Sun Apr 13, 3:15pm

Moir making a crunching tackle

WIN 16-7

Selected Round 2 Teams

HT   4-5

Hambly, Powell tries
Purcell 4, Churchill goals

Crowd      20,422
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums     19-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  1/2   - (c)
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Byrnes, Danny          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  4/9   -
SRow -  4 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Powell, Richie         1  -     -

                                   2  5/11  -

Other First Grade Matches

21-15 SCG  Balmain    b Manly
36-5  Koga St George  b Wests
12-8  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
39-17 Cumb Norths     b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, 2:00pm

LOSS 6-12

Murray was injured early in the second half.

HT    0-5

K.Turner 2 tries
no goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 18 - Turner, K              2  -     -
Cntr - 19 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Gallagher, M           -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Butler, R              -  -     -
Half - 23 - Turner, N              -  -     -
Lock - 24 - Cowie, L               -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Christie, R            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Prop - 42 - Byrne, B               -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 29 - Hall, J                -  -     -

                                   2  -     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

18-4  SCG  Balmain    b Manly
12-4  Koga St George  b Wests
13-6  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
23-3  Cumb Norths     b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, 12:45pm

WIN 16-3

HT    5-0

Power, Glanville, Gain, Pryke tries
Bennett 2 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  2     - (c)
Wing - 49 - Ryan, D                -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Staples, E             -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Mossman, V             -  -     -
Wing - 45 - Pryke, M               1  -     -
5/8  - 35 - Power, M               1  -     -
Half - 52 - McWilliams, R          -  -     -
Lock - 50 - Glanville, W           1  -     -
SRow - 38 - Gain, J                1  -     - 
SRow - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     - 
Prop - 40 - Coyne, J               -  -     - 
Hook - 41 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 51 - McGreal, K             -  -     -

                                   4  2     -

Other Third Grade Matches

16-11 SCG  Balmain    b Manly
 5-4  Koga Wests      b St George
14-5  Belm Newtown    b Canterbury
 8-0  Cumb Norths     b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN