1958 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v North Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 25, 3:15pm

Arthur Lang getting tackled

LOSS 5-20

Selected Round 4 Teams

Byrnes injures his ankle after 3 minutes. Purcell cut his head and left the field after 10 minutes.

HT   2-17

Lang try
Churchill goal

Crowd      25,571
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     14-14
Penalties  23-7

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  1/1   - (c)
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Lang, Arthur           1  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Byrnes, Danny          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Hambly, Brian          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  -/2   -
SRow -  4 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   1  1     -

Other First Grade Matches

12-7  SCG  Manly      b Newtown
 7-5  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
28-3  Koga St George  b Easts
15-12 Prat Wests      b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

LOSS 8-11

HT    6-5

no tries
Puren 3, Flockton goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  1     -
Wing - 18 - Turner, K              -  -     -
Cntr - 21 - Puren, D               -  3     -
Cntr - 45 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
5/8  - 22 - Butler, R              -  -     -
Half - 23 - Turner, N              -  -     - (c)
Lock - 50 - Glanville, W           -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Christie, R            -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Hall, J                -  -     -
Hook - 41 - Broach, L              -  -     -
Prop - 40 - Coyne, J               -  -     -

                                   -  4     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 4-4  SCG  Manly      d Newtown
21-2  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
 6-4  Koga St George  b Easts
 8-7  Prat Canterbury b Wests

Third Grade - Round 4

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

LOSS 3-8

HT    0-8

Mossman try
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Mossman, V             1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Cntr - 32 - Staples, E             -  -     -
Wing - 49 - Ryan, D                -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Ranier, B              -  -     - (c)
Half - 35 - Power, M               -  -     -
Lock - 46 - Porter, H              -  -     -
SRow - 38 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 53 - Brown, R               -  -     - 
Prop - 42 - Byrne, B               -  -     - 
Hook - 47 - Glanville, S           -  -     -
Prop - 51 - McGreal, K             -  -     -

                                   1  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-4  SCG  Newtown    b Manly
18-2  Cumb Balmain    b Parramatta
16-0  Koga St George  b Easts
 7-6  Prat Canterbury b Wests

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN