1958 NSWRL Premiership - Round 7

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun May 25, 3:15pm

Eric Sladden

WIN 19-15

Selected Round 7 Teams

Cottee went off with concussion.

HT   7-7

Donohoe, Gallagher, Puren tries
Purcell 3, Puren 2 goals

Crowd      7,824
Referee    K.Parkinson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, Alan         -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Puren, Dale            1  2/2   -
Cntr - 11 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Gallagher, Martin      1  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  - 15 - Wright, Brian          -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           1  -     -
Lock -  4 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  3/6   - (c)
SRow -  6 - Hambly, Brian          -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   3  5/8   -

Other First Grade Matches

15-13 Hens St George  b Newtown
20-7  Leic Wests      b Balmain
26-7  SSG  Easts      b Manly
28-22 NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 7

v Parramatta, 2:00pm

WIN 13-11

HT    8-7

N.Ryan 2, Martin tries
Bennett 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 30 - Bennett, W             -  2     -
Wing - 55 - Martin, S              1  -     -
Cntr - 19 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Lang, A                -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                2  -     -
5/8  - 52 - McWilliams, R          -  -     -
Half - 23 - Turner, N              -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 25 - Christie, R            -  -     -
SRow - 26 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Hall, J                -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 40 - Coyne, J               -  -     -

                                   3  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

12-12 Hens St George  d Newtown
10-2  Leic Balmain    b Wests
10-4  SSG  Manly      b Easts
24-5  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

Third Grade - Round 7

v Parramatta, 12:45pm

WIN 35-2

HT    5-2

Power 2, Ranier 2, Russell 2, Carroll tries
Sutton 6, Mossman goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 43 - Sutton, R              -  6     -
Wing - 49 - Ryan, D                -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Power, M               2  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Mossman, V             -  1     -
5/8  - 36 - Ranier, B              2  -     - (c)
Half - 44 - Carroll, K             1  -     -
Lock - 48 - Griffiths, C           -  -     -
SRow - 51 - McGreal, K             -  -     - 
SRow - 56 - Russell, R             2  -     - 
Prop - 42 - Byrne, B               -  -     - 
Hook - 54 - Brown, J               -  -     -
Prop - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -

                                   7  7     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-5  Hens St George  b Newtown
10-5  Leic Balmain    b Wests
13-7  SSG  Easts      b Manly
25-2  NSO  Norths     b Canterbury

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 1

BYE


Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

 8-2  SCG  Easts      b St George
18-16 SCG  Canterbury b Newtown
BYE        Wests
BYE        Parramatta
BYE        Balmain
BYE        Norths
BYE        Manly

Weekend - May 31/Jun 1

Reserve Grade - Tour Match

v West Tamworth, Tamworth, Sun Jun 1 3:00pm

WIN 44-8

HT    

N.Ryan 2, Powell 2, Martin, D.Byrnes, R.McWilliams, Gain, Gibson, Cocking, Bennett tries
Bennett 3, Broach goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                2  -     -
Cntr - 45 - Pryke, M               -  -     -
Cntr - 19 - McWilliams, B          -  -     -
Wing - 55 - Martin, S              1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Byrnes, D              1  -     - (c)
Half - 52 - McWilliams, R          1  -     -
Lock - 38 - Gain, J                1  -     - 
SRow - 40 - Coyne, J               1  -     -
SRow - 26 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Prop - 29 - Hall, J                -  -     -
Hook - 41 - Broach, L              -  1     -
Prop -  3 - Powell, R              2  -     -

Res  - 30 - Bennett, W             1  -     -
Res  - 27 - Cocking, T             1  3     -

                                  11  4     -

Third Grade - Tour Match

v Kiama, Kiama, Sun Jun 1 3:00pm

WIN 31-21

HT    

D.Ryan, Power, Christie, Mossman, Carroll, H.Porter, R.Brown tries
D.Ryan 2, Mossman 2, Ranier goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 49 - Ryan, D                1  2     -
Wing - 35 - Power, M               1  -     -
Cntr - 25 - Christie, R            1  -     -
Cntr - 50 - Glanville, W           -  -     -
Wing - 20 - Mossman, V             1  2     -
5/8  - 36 - Ranier, B              -  1     - (c)
Half - 44 - Carroll, K             1  -     -
Lock - 46 - Porter, H              1  -     -
SRow - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     - 
SRow - 54 - Brown, J               -  -     - 
Prop - 53 - Brown, R               1  -     - 
Hook - 56 - Russell, R             -  -     -
Prop - 51 - McGreal, K             -  -     -

Res  - 48 - Griffiths, C           -  -     -

                                   7  5     -

U21 Presidents Cup - Round 2

v Eastern Suburbs, Leichhardt Oval, Sat May 31

WIN 24-5


J.Porter 3, J.Dargan tries  
J.Porter 6 goals

Other U21 Presidents Cup Matches

10-6  SCG  Wests      b Parramatta
18-2  SCG  Balmain    b Canterbury
10-0  Redf Norths     b Manly


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN