1958 NSWRL Premiership - Round 13

South Sydney v North Sydney

North Sydney Oval

Sat Jul 12, 3:15pm

LOSS 11-29

Selected Round 13 Teams

The day before Moir and Puren ran in the fastest men in league race. Moir was a clear 3 yards winner over Irvine with Puren coming in 3rd.

HT   8-8

Puren 2, Hambly tries
Puren goal

Crowd      7,517
Referee    F.Erickson

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Churchill, Clive       -  -     - (c)
Wing - 12 - Moir, Ian              -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Gallagher, Martin      -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Wing - 21 - Puren, Dale            2  1/2   -
5/8  - 52 - McWilliams, Bob        -  -     -
Half -  7 - Donohoe, Col           -  -     -
Lock -  4 - Cottee, John           -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Purcell, Bernie        -  -/5   -
SRow -  6 - Hambly, Brian          1  -     -
Prop -  1 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Hammerton, Ernie       -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Powell, Richie         -  -     -

                                   3  1/7   -

Other First Grade Matches

 9-6  SCG  St George  b Easts
14-12 Belm Wests      b Canterbury
17-9  Brok Newtown    b Manly
34-10 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 13

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

LOSS 12-13

HT    0-5

Mossman, B.Wright tries
Flockton 3 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  3     -
Wing - 33 - Holmes, W              -  -     -
Cntr - 18 - Turner, K              -  -     -
Cntr - 20 - Mossman, V             1  -     -
Wing - 31 - Ryan, N                -  -     -
5/8  - 36 - Ranier, B              -  -     -
Half - 35 - Power, M               -  -     -
Lock - 50 - Glanville, W           -  -     - 
SRow - 15 - Wright, B              1  -     -
SRow - 51 - McGreal, K             -  -     -
Prop - 26 - Gibson, C              -  -     -
Hook - 28 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 40 - Coyne, J               -  -     -

                                   2  3     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-4  SCG  St George  b Easts
19-0  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
12-12 Brok Manly      d Newtown
12-11 Leic Balmain    b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 13

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

LOSS 0-7

HT    0-0

no tries
no goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 43 - Sutton, R              -  -     -
Wing - 61 - Chandler, G            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Butler, R              -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 45 - Pryke, M               -  -     - 
Wing - 37 - Martin, S              -  -     -
5/8  - 60 - Wallace, R             -  -     -
Half - 35 - Power, M               -  -     -
Lock - 38 - Gain, J                -  -     -
SRow - 39 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     - 
SRow - 48 - Griffiths, C           -  -     - 
Prop - 53 - Brown, R               -  -     - 
Hook - 47 - Granville, S           -  -     -
Prop - 27 - Cocking, T             -  -     -

                                   -  -     -

Other Third Grade Matches

27-5  SCG  St George  b Easts
 9-4  Belm Wests      b Canterbury
 4-4  Brok Manly      d Newtown
22-3  Leic Balmain    b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2019 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN