1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 1

South Sydney v Balmain

Redfern Oval

Sat Apr 2, 3:15pm

LOSS 2-9

Selected Round 1 Teams

Gibson fractured his colar bone. Taylor took the field with his knee heavily strapped.

HT   2-4

no tries
Bennett goal

Crowd      8,708
Referee    F.Erickson

Scrums     19-7

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Bennett, Bill          -  1/6   -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, Charlie       -  -     -
Cntr - 11 + Scott, Alan            -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  -/3   - (c)
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          -  -     -
5/8  -  8 + Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half -  7 + Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Shearer, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 + Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop -  3 - Gibson, Charlie        -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop - 30 + Brown, Ron             -  -     -

                                   -  1/9   -

Other First Grade Matches

52-0  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
20-17 Hens Wests      b Newtown
 9-8  SSG  Manly      b Easts
18-7  Belm Canterbury b Norths

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 1

v Balmain, 2:00pm

LOSS 7-11

HT    2-5

Metassa try
J.Porter 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 20 - Porter, J              -  2     -	
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, A                -  -     -
Cntr - 23 - Spencer, M             -  -     - (c)
Wing - 24 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Wallace, R             -  -     -
Half - 25 - Murphy, R T            -  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     - 
SRow - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, B              -  -     -
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     - 

                                   1  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 5-0  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
12-5  Hens Wests      b Newtown
20-3  SSG  Manly      b Easts
10-7  Belm Canterbury b Norths

Third Grade - Round 1

v Balmain, 12:45pm

LOSS 9-10

Powell went off injured in his return match.

HT    2-8

Deazey try
Stavrianos 3 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     -
Wing - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     -
Cntr - 35 - Mortimer, J            -  -     -
Cntr - 36 - Green, N               -  -     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              1  -     -
5/8  - 38 - Beeche, B              -  -     - (c)
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  3     -
Lock - 34 - Davis, B               -  -     -
SRow - 55 - Goddard, R             -  -     - 
SRow - 42 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
Prop - 45 - McGreal, K             -  -     - 
Hook - 44 - McAuliffe, J           -  -     -
Prop - 41 - Powell, R              -  -     -

                                   1  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

 7-2  SCG  St George  b Parramatta
 2-0  Hens Wests      b Newtown
10-5  SSG  Manly      b Easts
10-0  Belm Canterbury b Norths


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN