1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 2

South Sydney v Parramatta

Redfern Oval

Sun Apr 10, 3:15pm

Shearer on the run

WIN 16-3

Selected Round 2 Teams

HT   9-0

Shearer, Sladden tries
Purcell 4, Bennett goals

Crowd      12,859
Referee    L.Samuelson

Scrums     19-14

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Bennett, Bill          -  1/1   -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, Charlie       -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, Arthur           -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Shearer, John          1  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Brown, Ron             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  4/9   - (c)

                                   2  5/10  -

Other First Grade Matches

22-10 SCG  Manly      b St George
18-15 Leic Newtown    b Balmain
16-10 NSO  Norths     b Easts
31-20 Prat Wests      b Canterbury 

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 2

v Parramatta, 2:00pm

WIN 22-7

HT    7-2

Scott 2, Metassa, Wallace tries
J.Porter 5 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 20 - Porter, J              -  5     -	
Wing - 21 - Atkinson, P            -  -     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, A               2  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Wallace, R             1  -     -
Half - 25 - Murphy, R T            -  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     - 
SRow - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     - 

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 7-2  SCG  Manly      b St George
 7-2  Leic Newtown    b Balmain
28-0  NSO  Norths     b Easts
12-9  Prat Wests      b Canterbury 

Third Grade - Round 2

v Parramatta, 12:45pm

WIN 24-2

HT    6-2

Deazey 3, White 2, McInerney tries
Mason 2, Stavrianos goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  2     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              3  -     -
Cntr - 50 - McInerney, J           1  -     -
Cntr - 38 - Beeche, B              -  -     - (c)
Wing - 49 - White, R               2  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  1     -
Lock - 19 - Clegg, F               -  -     -
SRow - 40 - Jackson, F             -  -     - 
SRow - 42 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
Prop - 46 - Cocking, T             -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 52 - James, M               -  -     -

                                   6  3     -

Other Third Grade Matches

13-0  SCG  Manly      b St George
 8-4  Leic Balmain    b Newtown
 9-7  NSO  Norths     b Easts
13-12 Prat Wests      b Canterbury 

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN