1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 3

South Sydney v Manly-Warringah

Sydney Cricket Ground

Sat Apr 16, 3:15pm

LOSS 13-14

Selected Round 3 Teams

Back Row: Fred Nelson, Ron Brown, Eric Sladden, Merv Cross, Arthur Lang
Middle Row: Les Broach, Darrel Chapman, Ron Taylor, Bill Bennett, Ken Anderson
Front Row: John Shearer, Ron Lovett, Bernie Purcell, Charlie Donovan

HT   0-8

Sladden 2, Donovan tries
Purcell, Bennett goals

Crowd      18,842
Referee    D.Lawler

Scrums     13-11
Penalties  14-3

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Bennett, Bill          -  1/2   -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, Charlie       1  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  -/1   -
Cntr - 14 + Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          2  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            -  -     -
Half -  7 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock -  6 - Shearer, John          -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Brown, Ron             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  1/7   - (c)

                                   3  2/10  -

Other First Grade Matches

46-7  Koga St George  b Norths
24-21 Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta
22-14 Belm Easts      b Canterbury
27-15 SCG  Wests      b Balmain

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 3

v Manly-Warringah, 2:00pm

DRAW 10-10

HT    0-5

Clegg, J.Porter tries
J.Porter 2 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -	
Wing - 20 - Porter, J              1  2     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, A                -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, F             -  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Wallace, R             -  -     -
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          -  -     -
Lock - 27 - Connolly, F            -  -     - 
SRow - 19 - Clegg, F               1  -     -
SRow - 41 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -
Prop - 46 - Cocking, T             -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     - 

                                   2  2     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

 9-2  Koga Norths     b St George
15-9  Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta
20-6  Belm Canterbury b Easts
 9-5  SCG  Wests      b Balmain

Third Grade - Round 3

v Manly-Warringah, 12:45pm

WIN 10-6

HT    2-4

no tries
Mason 5 goals

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  5     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     -
Cntr - 38 - Beeche, B              -  -     - (c)
Wing - 49 - White, R               -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 25 - Murphy, R T            -  -     -
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 43 - Addison, R             -  -     - 
Prop - 58 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 45 - McGreal, K             -  -     -

                                   -  5     -

Other Third Grade Matches

10-3  Koga Norths     b St George
 9-6  Cumb Newtown    b Parramatta
15-13 Belm Canterbury b Easts
 7-6  SCG  Wests      b Balmain

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN