1960 NSWRL Premiership - Round 4

South Sydney v North Sydney

Redfern Oval

Sun Apr 24, 3:15pm

Donovan unorthodox tackle

WIN 21-15

Selected Round 4 Teams

HT   14-5

Bennett, Lovett, Sladden tries
Purcell 5 goals
Lovett fieldgoal

Crowd      18,077
Referee    C.Brown

Scrums     20-16

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 13 - Bennett, Bill          1  -     -
Wing - 12 - Donovan, Charlie       -  -     -
Cntr - 10 - Taylor, Ron            -  -     -
Cntr - 14 - Chapman, Darrel        -  -     -
Wing -  9 - Sladden, Eric          1  -     -
5/8  -  8 - Lovett, Ron            1  -     1
Half -  7 - Anderson, Ken          -  -     -
Lock - 27 + Connolly, Frank        -  -     -
SRow -  5 - Nelson, Fred           -  -     -
SRow -  4 - Cross, Merv            -  -     -
Prop - 30 - Brown, Ron             -  -     -
Hook -  2 - Broach, Les            -  -     -
Prop -  1 - Purcell, Bernie        -  5/8   - (c)

                                   3  5/8   1

Other First Grade Matches

10-3  SCG  St George  b Easts
19-12 Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
13-12 SCG  Manly      b Newtown
22-8  Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Judiciary News

No one was sent off.

Reserve Grade - Round 4

v North Sydney, 2:00pm

WIN 22-7

Haynes was sent off and suspended for 2 games.

HT    10-3

Stavrianos, J.Porter, Metassa, Wallace tries
J.Porter 5 goals
 
Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG 

Flbk - 17 - Flockton, A            -  -     -	
Wing - 20 - Porter, J              1  5     -
Cntr - 11 - Scott, A               -  -     -
Cntr - 22 - Lang, A                -  -     -
Wing - 24 - Metassa, F             1  -     -
5/8  - 26 - Wallace, R             1  -     -
Half - 39 - Stavrianos, A          1  -     -
Lock - 19 - Clegg, F               -  -     - 
SRow - 28 - Haynes, L              -  -     -
SRow - 41 - Gudgeon, J             -  -     -
Prop - 43 - Addison, R             -  -     -
Hook - 31 - Murray, B              -  -     - (c)
Prop - 32 - Williams, N            -  -     - 

                                   4  5     -

Other Reserve Grade Matches

17-0  SCG  St George  b Easts
15-9  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
12-12 SCG  Manly      d Newtown
34-4  Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Third Grade - Round 4

v North Sydney, 12:45pm

DRAW 2-2

HT    0-0

no tries
Mason goal

Final Line Up
                                   T  G/A  FG

Flbk - 48 - Mason, A               -  1     -
Wing - 37 - Deazey, G              -  -     -
Cntr - 33 - Picklum, R             -  -     - (c)
Cntr - 50 - McInerney, J           -  -     -
Wing - 49 - White, R               -  -     -
5/8  - 53 - Toohey, L              -  -     -
Half - 25 - Murphy, R T            -  -     -
Lock - 47 - Craigie, T Jnr         -  -     -
SRow - 42 - Gain, J                -  -     - 
SRow - 29 - Cottee, J              -  -     - 
Prop - 58 - Candricks, J           -  -     - 
Hook - 51 - Fisher, F              -  -     -
Prop - 45 - McGreal, K             -  -     -

                                   -  1     -

Other Third Grade Matches

11-0  SCG  Easts      b St George
 4-2  Belm Balmain    b Canterbury
 8-4  SCG  Manly      b Newtown
17-3  Prat Wests      b Parramatta

Ref - SMH


2020 SSR Almanac / HOME / RETURN